+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    OLD SCHOOL's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP XW4600
    RAM:
    2 GIG
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Right click in the layer dialogue box - select all - change what you need to.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Well if you only want 1 layer on (or a few) you can simply use the Isolate Layer command in Layers 2 toolbar. The default keyboard entry is "IL" or you can type "LAYISO". Once run ACAD will ask you to "Select objects on the layer(s) to be isolated". Here you can select one or many objects. Comes in handy when cleaning up drawings or cleaning it up to work on certain items. "LAYUNISO" will return the layer setting to what you had before.
    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    I use this A LOT. Very handy procedure.
    Same here

    IL for LAYISO
    UL for LAYUNISO

    Very handy for cleaning up other people's drawings.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Turn off layers in more than one drawing?
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2009, 10:26 am
  2. VBA turn on/off certain layers
    By tinus94 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2009, 02:45 pm
  3. turn off filtered layers
    By michaeloureiro in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2009, 01:00 pm
  4. Layout - turn off some parts (layers)
    By sloman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2007, 01:04 am
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2005, 07:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts