+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    124

    Question Failed to perform blend?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm filleting a 3D solid and got this message.

    Modeling Operation Error:
    Unable to complete sheet - blend may be too big.
    Failed to perform blend.
    Failure while filleting.

    What could be wrong with the object?

  2. #2
    Senior Member arjun_samar's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Samar,Philippines
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marlon View Post
    I'm filleting a 3D solid and got this message.

    Modeling Operation Error:
    Unable to complete sheet - blend may be too big.
    Failed to perform blend.
    Failure while filleting.

    What could be wrong with the object?


    try to set to a much lower value of radius...

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Thank you

    Quote Originally Posted by arjun_samar View Post
    try to set to a much lower value of radius...
    Hi there. I had the same problem when filleting a 3Dsolid. Not exactly the same but pretty much. I did what you said, and it worked just fine, the problem is: I need a higher value in order to make the fillet more obvious. More pronounced. I mean, a really lower value (I lowered it to .009) is useless to my intentions, I need something like a 0.5 radius. Any ideas? Thank you in advance.

    P.S. When I set it to a higher value, i got this message: Failure while filleting.

    Command: fillet

    Current settings: Mode = TRIM, Radius = 0.0000
    Select first object or [Undo/Polyline/Radius/Trim/Multiple]:
    Enter fillet radius: .5

    Select an edge or [Chain/Radius]:

    1 edge(s) selected for fillet.

    Failed to perform blend.

    Failure while filleting.



    Command: fillet

    Current settings: Mode = TRIM, Radius = 0.0000
    Select first object or [Undo/Polyline/Radius/Trim/Multiple]:
    Enter fillet radius: .009

    Select an edge or [Chain/Radius]:

    1 edge(s) selected for fillet.
    Last edited by vaughaning; 29th May 2010 at 12:56 am.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Uhmm, attach the file here.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Maybe the radius you're using is too large (at least to AutoCAD's way of thinking).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. What calculation does AutoCad perform to give Areas
    By grovenstien in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2009, 08:30 pm
  2. What function does the "OL" command perform?
    By rolso in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2008, 05:30 pm
  3. Dark Roasted Blend
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2008, 10:12 am
  4. "blend" tool in illustrator
    By lily in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2008, 10:05 pm
  5. Perform "Loft" or similar in acad 06?!
    By sam. in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2007, 06:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts