+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default Setting up multiple machines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The company I work for is upgrading 4 workstations. So I'm going to have to set up Acad 2010 on each machine to access a common set of folders on our network to get blocks and routines.

    The first didn't go as smoothly as I thought it should, so I'd like your input on transferring the cad setup to the new machine.

    Two of the four have not used the palette menu I set up for our blocks. This is the area I am struggling with transferring.

    I'd like to set up a standard profile which would have the User Profile from Options, the startup suite, and the Palette menu, but as far as transferring the pallet, it seems like I export them one at a time and then re-import them one at a time.

    Is there a better way?
    "If you don't have time to do it right, will there be time to do it over?" this was hung on my boss' door 20 years ago for me to see on my first day... no pressure really!?!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yrnomad View Post
    The company I work for is upgrading 4 workstations. So I'm going to have to set up Acad 2010 on each machine to access a common set of folders on our network to get blocks and routines.

    The first didn't go as smoothly as I thought it should, so I'd like your input on transferring the cad setup to the new machine.

    Two of the four have not used the palette menu I set up for our blocks. This is the area I am struggling with transferring.

    I'd like to set up a standard profile which would have the User Profile from Options, the startup suite, and the Palette menu, but as far as transferring the pallet, it seems like I export them one at a time and then re-import them one at a time.

    Is there a better way?
    Yes, as for Tool Palettes, go to this thread: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...=Tool+Palettes

    As for LISP routines, add a path in the Support File Search Path directory and create a file called ACADDOC.LSP and in there, put all your LISP routines. This way every machine that's networked to this folder will have access to all the Lisp routines each drawing that's opened. Easy stuff.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    RE: ACADDOC.lsp
    Are you saying to do a line in the doc that says (load "y:/lisp/conduit.lsp)
    or add the text of the lisp to the acaddoc?
    RE: "Tool Palettes File Locations"
    bingo! So now when I do an update to a pallet on my machine, I can export it back to the network path and everyone will be affected, the next time they restart CAD... right?

    Thanks
    "If you don't have time to do it right, will there be time to do it over?" this was hung on my boss' door 20 years ago for me to see on my first day... no pressure really!?!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,883

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yrnomad View Post
    RE: ACADDOC.lsp
    Are you saying to do a line in the doc that says (load "y:/lisp/conduit.lsp)
    or add the text of the lisp to the acaddoc?
    RE: "Tool Palettes File Locations"
    bingo! So now when I do an update to a pallet on my machine, I can export it back to the network path and everyone will be affected, the next time they restart CAD... right?

    Thanks
    Acaddoc.lsp: Yes, you are correct. I can post mine up here to give you an idea if you want.

    Tool Palettes: Okay, yes when you do an update it will automatically update across all computers. But this is where you want to be VERY careful. You need to get with your IT Admin, and the "Tool Palette" directory needs to be read only, except for you. The thing about Tool Palettes is this: The last station to close AutoCAD writes the Tool Palettes upon closing. Changes are only made after a restart. So, if you make a change, and close AutoCAD, then someone else had AutoCAD open and closed after you, the changes you made would revert back to the other machine.

    So, you (being the CAD Manager I assume) are they ONLY one who needs administrative rights to have write access to the Tool Palette directory. Everyone else needs to be Read Only. Soon as that's done, THEN start changing all 3 other machines' Tool Palette path in the Files tab under Options, and you're all good.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #5
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Ok... I've set them to read only. I'll get my Sys-Admin to give me privileges on monday.
    "If you don't have time to do it right, will there be time to do it over?" this was hung on my boss' door 20 years ago for me to see on my first day... no pressure really!?!

  6. #6
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Hmmm I'm getting a "too many arguments" comment on the new machine at startup, and the lisp files don't work.

    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CUSTOM
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: IMPRESSION
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: AUTODESKSEEK
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: EXPRESS
    Regenerating model.

    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.; error: too many arguments

    Command: COMMANDLINE

    Command: TOOLPALETTES

    Command: properties


    I've tried turning my slashes around... what am I missing.
    Thanks for the help...
    Attached Files
    "If you don't have time to do it right, will there be time to do it over?" this was hung on my boss' door 20 years ago for me to see on my first day... no pressure really!?!

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,883

    Default

    Turn your slashes back around, but you need to use double slashes for AutoCAD to recognize it. So, C:\ACAD\Lisp would read C:\\ACAD\\Lisp

    Here is what mine looks like for my LISP Files:

    Code:
    ;;; acaddoc.lsp
    
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\arc_dim.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\fixblock.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\layer_thaw_on.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\MR & CR.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\pline_radius.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\PS_Text_Add.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\PS_Text_Del.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\TxtInc v2.5.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\VMI-190.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\VMI-CHPROP-01.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\VMI-COLOR.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\VMI-TSTAT2.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\VMI-VIEWPORT.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\WPIPE.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\VMI-PURGE-ALL.lsp")
    (load "K:\\Project Manager Department\\1-AutoCad\\Lisp\\VMI-SETBYLAYER")
    
    ;;; end acaddoc.lsp
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  8. #8
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Arg!
    I still had the same problems so I wiped out the load section of my acaddoc.lsp and had still got the "too many arguments" statement.
    So I erased everything and added it back in line by line. The error I was asking about comes from the viewres variable, so I commented it out.
    I think everything but the viewres is working now.
    BTW: isn't the \\ the same as / in lisp?
    Last edited by yrnomad; 19th Aug 2009 at 11:44 pm.
    "If you don't have time to do it right, will there be time to do it over?" this was hung on my boss' door 20 years ago for me to see on my first day... no pressure really!?!

  9. #9
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Ok Tannar,
    Thanks for the help so far, but... I've got one more issue that you might have a grip of.
    I've set up a network location for Plotters (Printer Configuration Search Path) and Plot Styles (Plot Style Table Search Path). But what I'm finding is the list is overwhelming to a couple of the folks since in the Plot Style case it contains all our clients ctb files that I use to put prints out to my field guys. So what has been proposed is a folder with the main 4 or 5 used for two of us, then the rest available for the other two of us.
    Any ideas on how to set this up, or should I just create two separate locations to be viewed?
    "If you don't have time to do it right, will there be time to do it over?" this was hung on my boss' door 20 years ago for me to see on my first day... no pressure really!?!

  10. #10
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,883

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by yrnomad View Post
    Ok Tannar,
    Thanks for the help so far, but... I've got one more issue that you might have a grip of.
    I've set up a network location for Plotters (Printer Configuration Search Path) and Plot Styles (Plot Style Table Search Path). But what I'm finding is the list is overwhelming to a couple of the folks since in the Plot Style case it contains all our clients ctb files that I use to put prints out to my field guys. So what has been proposed is a folder with the main 4 or 5 used for two of us, then the rest available for the other two of us.
    Any ideas on how to set this up, or should I just create two separate locations to be viewed?
    hmmm.... I would probably copy my current Profile and have the Plot Style path located to the "other" directory with ALL the CTB files. To me it would make more sense to switch profiles real quick, plot, and switch back without missing a lick. This way you're not having to sort through a huge amount of plot styles. That's just first guess.... there are many more smarter guys on here than me who probably have a better solution.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. Transfering setup of Toolbars between machines
    By westec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2009, 02:47 pm
  2. Open/Save Setting for multiple drawings
    By Chuck Fullofbourbon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2008, 07:58 pm
  3. Networked Autocad machines problems
    By ateewarr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2008, 01:01 pm
  4. Lathe machines components drawing.
    By LebronJames23 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 07:52 am
  5. CAD Machines
    By watzmann in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2007, 09:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts