+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    Lenovo Y50
    CPU:
    Intel Core™ i7-4710HQ @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR3L
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Grapghics 4600 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M + 3GB Video Memory
    Primary Storage:
    1TB + 8GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD MyCloud External - 2TB
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Construction
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Badger Construction
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Shell Builds, Remodels, Custom Homes
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    717

    Default Rendering comes out dark - Even with lights

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to render this living room and I need help on adding light.

    I first added lights but that didn't do anything. I tried different types of lights as well. I adjusted the Photons and it still came out dark. I rotated the house to allow the sunlight to come in, but all that did was light up the floor. Any advice? See the attached images.

    Thanks in advance!
    Attached Images
    Using: AutoCAD 2015 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.BadgerConstruction.com

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    change the intensity of your sun a bit in the sun palette. and the time of day to be a bit earlier, this should bring the sun down more to the horizon and allow the light to come in more.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Just use a light and turn the shadows off to light up the room. Adjust the Attenuation as well. Also, don't worry about "sun" lighting for rooms.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    Lenovo Y50
    CPU:
    Intel Core™ i7-4710HQ @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR3L
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Grapghics 4600 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M + 3GB Video Memory
    Primary Storage:
    1TB + 8GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD MyCloud External - 2TB
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Construction
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Badger Construction
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Shell Builds, Remodels, Custom Homes
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    Just use a light and turn the shadows off to light up the room. Adjust the Attenuation as well. Also, don't worry about "sun" lighting for rooms.
    I currently have 2 lights placed in the room but I can't get them to turn on... Any advice?
    Using: AutoCAD 2015 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.BadgerConstruction.com

  5. #5
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    Lenovo Y50
    CPU:
    Intel Core™ i7-4710HQ @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR3L
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Grapghics 4600 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M + 3GB Video Memory
    Primary Storage:
    1TB + 8GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD MyCloud External - 2TB
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Construction
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Badger Construction
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Shell Builds, Remodels, Custom Homes
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    717

    Default

    I was able to get this to work!! Here is the final result!
    Attached Images
    Using: AutoCAD 2015 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.BadgerConstruction.com

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    ugh, quit with the orthographic views. Always render perspective if you can, looks more realistic.

    But the render did come out very nice indeed. Good job. Keep up the good work.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Member CADMASTER1128's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADMASTER1128's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10, 64 - BIT OS
    Computer:
    Lenovo Y50
    CPU:
    Intel Core™ i7-4710HQ @ 3.40 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR3L
    Graphics:
    Intel HD Grapghics 4600 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M + 3GB Video Memory
    Primary Storage:
    1TB + 8GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD MyCloud External - 2TB
    Monitor:
    15.6''
    Discipline
    Construction
    CADMASTER1128's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Badger Construction
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Shell Builds, Remodels, Custom Homes
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    717

    Default

    How would I render in perspective?
    Using: AutoCAD 2015 (Vanilla)

    Tampa Bay Tech High School - Academy Of Architecture

    www.BadgerConstruction.com

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CADMASTER1128 View Post
    How would I render in perspective?
    The easy (and considered lazy) way is just to type PERSPECTIVE at the command line and set it to 1. Get the view you want, and render the scene. Best practice is to have a Camera view set.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Lazarus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazarus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5Q-E
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Quad Q9550
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR2 800Mhz
    Graphics:
    ATI HD4850
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Black
    Monitor:
    Dell U2311H
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Skopje,Macedonia
    Posts
    206

    Default

    You would get much more realism if you use the capabilites of the integrated Mental Ray render engine.Something like sun,indirect illumination,lights with soft shadows,Final Gather etc.
    You could try and render the scene again but this time with the missing wall,and a camera placed inside the room.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For perspective views, I would definitely use a camera. It makes life a whole lot easier when it's time to render. Everything that Lazarus said is absolutely right. AutoCad can render really well if you know how to use it.

Similar Threads

  1. Everything is dark
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2009, 10:08 pm
  2. Renders are too dark
    By Dorian in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 27th May 2009, 02:31 pm
  3. Dark Render
    By bagulhodoido in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2008, 11:26 am
  4. Lights and rendering
    By cowboys111 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2008, 02:26 am
  5. Lee, Welcome to the Dark Side
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2007, 01:50 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts