+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member Tekenmeester's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tekenmeester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win Vista 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default Object selection

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all, I have upgraded to 2010 recently and when I select objects on top of an image & try to use shift to deselect some objects it keeps on selecting the image. Anybody know how I can get it back to not selecting the image. Worked fine in 2009.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Full Member Tekenmeester's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tekenmeester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win Vista 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Has nobody had this problem, I still haven't got a solution to my problem and it is frustrating to work with this problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    I haven't been able to reproduce your problem using 2010. Would you be willing to email me a copy of your drawing file?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Check under Tools > Options > Selection tab and see if 'Use shift to add to selection' is ticked
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  5. #5
    Full Member Tekenmeester's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tekenmeester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win Vista 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Hi, sorry but the image is to big, even an zip file. All I have is any image (Any image) and lines on to of the image. The when I select all and try to deselect a line it does not let me.

    The image is xrefed into the dwg.

  6. #6
    Full Member Tekenmeester's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tekenmeester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win Vista 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    Check under Tools > Options > Selection tab and see if 'Use shift to add to selection' is ticked
    Have tryied that, doesn't work with or without that ticked.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Why not just freeze the layer the image is on?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    hmm...does it work the same with other objects without the image in the middle?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  9. #9
    Full Member Tekenmeester's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tekenmeester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win Vista 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Why not just freeze the layer the image is on?
    That works but I need to still see the image in most cases, plus it would be irritating to have to freeze the layer the whole time.

    hmm...does it work the same with other objects without the image in the middle?
    As soon as I remove the image everything works fine. I can select & deselect using shift as normal.

  10. #10
    Junior Member awoehl's Avatar
    Computer Details
    awoehl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3400
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That is still a good question. Any ideas yet? With images on i mean.
    Last edited by awoehl; 21st Jan 2010 at 08:47 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. Object selection and layer property toolbar problems. PLEASE HELP!
    By billville in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2016, 04:23 pm
  2. object selection
    By salman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2009, 05:04 pm
  3. object selection issues
    By salman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th May 2009, 03:48 pm
  4. help with object selection
    By S.T.A.R.S.MEMBER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2006, 12:02 am
  5. Object isolation and selection
    By Resident Alien in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2005, 06:23 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts