+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Disappearing cross hairs, pick box

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When switching to paper space, the cross hairs, pick box disappear. When moving curser out to the toolbars, it shows back up. What has happened? It didn't use to be this way. I can not see to pick viewports to modify. I can not see to pick anything in the viewport. CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP? Has some setting changed?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,963

    Default

    When did the problem first occur?

    Does this happen in all drawings?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    When you swtich to Paper Space, does it look like a command is active at the commandline? Does the crosshair come back aftera while, ie the drawing takes a long time to load when switching? Does hitting Escape bring the crosshair back?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    This problem only occurs on one computer, on all drawings. The same drawing file opened on a different computer does not have the problem. I do not have the crosshairs disapear in model space.

    When switching to Paper Space, the command line shows what ever command I am using (move, draw a line, etc.) I am just unable to see what I a doing on the screen. If I go ahead and pick a location (to draw a line, move, etc.) the command executes properly but I am unable to see where the crosshairs are located. If drawing a line, the line shows up, if moving a viewport (if I am lucky enough to pick it) the viewport will move. It does not seem to be in the middle of a command and hitting the escape button does not bring the crosshair back.

    Do you know if I have inadvertently picked some sort of setting that would make the crosshairs to disappear?

    Please help!!

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,963

    Default

    Could this possibly be graphics card related (a drivers issue)?

    Is this computer that is experiencing the problem set up differently than the other?

    Are you up-to-date with the service pack for 2009?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,963

    Default

    According to AutoDesk:

    "This problem can occur when the value for snap spacing is larger than the current view of the drawing."

    Maybe this is your situation?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    This computer has been used for about 5 years with no problems. I don't think that it could be a graphics card problem, but I will check. It is not set up differently than any other computer, that is why I thought some sort of setting might have gotten picked.

    I might have been unclear, I am using version 2007. I will check for service packs.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Snap Spacing...... FANTASTIC!! Since I didn't understand the problem would you mind telling me how to view the value for snap spacing? Thanks

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I got it, that was the problem...

    Thanks so much ReMark, you were a big help!!!

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,963

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another satisfied customer. Thank you for shopping at CADTutor.

    Glad to hear that your problem was solved simply by adjusting the snap spacing. Thanks for updating us on its status.

    You're good to go on adjusting snap increment values right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. white cross hairs when I click...anywhere (blipmode)
    By truant in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2012, 12:37 am
  2. My Cross Hairs Gone and No OSNAP Control
    By ziemerd in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2009, 06:43 pm
  3. Flashing cross hairs
    By DANIEL in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2008, 10:46 pm
  4. UCS and Cross Hairs
    By Paul Mc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2007, 08:08 pm
  5. hi all...newbie here...question about CROSS HAIRS...
    By lmn1220 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2006, 06:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts