+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7

    Question I need to send the output of the "LIST" command to a text file

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need to send the output of the "LIST" command to a text file instead the text window.

  2. #2
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    why not just copy whats in the text window to word or whatever program you use
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default copy to the clipboard is not an option

    Quote Originally Posted by chelsea1307 View Post
    why not just copy whats in the text window to word or whatever program you use
    The output are several millions of lines and the command window only show few lines per screen. I can't copy all the output to the clipboard.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    Several million lines? What are you running the LIST command on?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default LIST on lwpolyline

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Several million lines? What are you running the LIST command on?
    I'm running the LIST command on lwpolylines. It's a very high-resolution coast line of the Baja California peninsula.

  6. #6
    Senior Member architecture68-raff's Avatar
    Using
    ADT 2005
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    159

    Default

    You can enable the log file under options->Open and Save->Maintain a log file.

    Once you have enabled this, check where the log file is set to save in the files tab. The file will be saved automatically and can be viewed in Notepad.

    I have absolutely no idea how millions of entities in the list command would impact memory or file size, but you could give it a try.
    Andy -- Chicago, Illinois
    ADT 2005, Revit Architecture 2009, Sketchup 7

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    ronjonp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    541

    Default

    What information are you needing from these lines? Sounds like this could be automated fairly easily.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    A lisp routine could write the data like point-coords, layer and so into a text file. Just search in the forum, or post again with more details about what you wish.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Coordinates

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ronjonp View Post
    What information are you needing from these lines? Sounds like this could be automated fairly easily.
    Once I have the text file I can extract the information I want, which are the coordinates x,y.


    It looks like this:

    LWPOLYLINE Layer: "LCOSTA_H11B12"
    Space: Model space
    Handle = 153
    Open
    Constant width 0.0000
    area 33686274.1918
    length 32434.4688

    at point X=531461.6703 Y=3525375.1034 Z= 0.0000
    at point X=531490.7745 Y=3525376.4263 Z= 0.0000
    at point X=531529.1391 Y=3525384.3638 Z= 0.0000
    at point X=531558.2433 Y=3525402.8847 Z= 0.0000
    at point X=531586.0245 Y=3525424.0513 Z= 0.0000


    and so on...

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. Need code to send a "CP" command
    By cabltv1 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2009, 11:52 pm
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 07:33 pm
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2008, 01:11 pm
  5. Unable to save file "command in use"
    By Scale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2006, 03:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts