+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    577

    Default 'nother Boundary situation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Has been coming up the past couple of weeks here now, but thought I had it solved or dismissed. But am getting error messages again that say,,,, cannot complete (selected command) as is outside of boundary.

    What is happening is that I work with circles and arcs everyday. These are always approximate, and need then to be scaled from one certain visable point along the edge to something usually larger.

    I used to,,,, touch the arc, the ask the line to go from CENTER of to some point and get a line then. Now after the scaling, am getting an error message indicating that the center to the arc is currently outside the LIMITS for drawing, and thus get no line whatsoever. I have to go back and reset the limits and then can go on. Then just before I gt out of the drawing editor, have to reset the limits again.

    I cannot remember exactly but this used to not matter any. I could originate a line from (any place) convenient location and then use it for the few minutes the drawing is opened up. Cut off ends etc, and then continue. Now, cannot even get that far.

    Way back when used to be a command to add to my ACAD.LSP file that ignored the OUTSIDE the limits problem, or could type it right in while opened up, and then keep going.

    Am I wrong here, or something slipped my mind and got cahnged w/o me noticing?



    Wm.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Try this. One never knows when one is dealing with a pre-2000 version of AutoCAD.

    Type limcheck on the command line.
    Enter 0 as the value.
    Press ENTER.
    Now test it.

    Still have the problem?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    LIMCHECK has a value for each space, and so LIMCHECK=0 would work for the current space. Perhaps better to go for LIMITS OFF and be quite sure

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    LIMCHECK has a value for each space, and so LIMCHECK=0 would work for the current space. Perhaps better to go for LIMITS OFF and be quite sure


    Now, that seems familiar.

    But first off, explain to me a bit more on the use of LIMITS OFF then. All I can remember is that it was a two word phrase, without an equals (=) sign being used. Can I use it like within some troublesome drawing?


    Wm.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Wax On / Wax Off. Oops...I mean Limits. From AutoCAD Help files:

    On

    Turns on limits checking. When limits checking is on, you cannot enter points outside the grid limits. Because limits checking tests only points that you enter, portions of objects such as circles can extend outside the grid limits.

    Off

    Turns off limits checking but maintains the current values for the next time you turn on limits checking.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coosbaylumber View Post
    But first off, explain to me a bit more on the use of LIMITS OFF then. All I can remember is that it was a two word phrase, without an equals (=) sign being used. Can I use it like within some troublesome drawing?
    I was being lazy with my reply, and the way to go is -
    Type LIMITS at the command line.
    Enter OFF as the value

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Wax On / Wax Off. Oops...I mean Limits. From AutoCAD Help files:

    On

    Turns on limits checking. When limits checking is on, you cannot enter points outside the grid limits. Because limits checking tests only points that you enter, portions of objects such as circles can extend outside the grid limits.

    Off

    Turns off limits checking but maintains the current values for the next time you turn on limits checking.




    I found a bona-fide manual set at swap meet for $1 and it says same as you.

    But, I type in LIMITS and gives a normal looking responce then.

    But, when I type in or add OFF, I get a huge pause, and a Duhh, "unsupported command" responce.

    I sort of wonder if the command is available to me on not now. Don't want to go through the pain of reloading all of Autocad, just for one simple command that gets used maybe one or two times per year. Takes longer to re-load it than to work around it in some manner.


    Wm.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Did you even bother to check your Help files re: LIMITS to see what it said?

    When you type LIMITS at the command line is this the response you get?

    Specify lower left corner or [ON/OFF] <0.0000,0.0000>:
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Mark...


    Someone came in (Boy Genious?) and altered the Help file available via the computer long before I even placed a pinky onto the keyboard. I rarely go to that now.

    Instead now go to the $2 special swap meet book (pages) for answers. It is substantialy more complete than the Help files.

    Wm.

Similar Threads

  1. Interesting situation with Data Links!!!!
    By KnoJa31 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2008, 06:11 pm
  2. Boundary polyline -> Valid Hach Boundary Not Found
    By Jauch-BR in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 02:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts