+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Transparency

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2

    Default Transparency

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am running Autocad 2005 on a Toshiba 3Ghz laptop with Windows XP 2002. I'm not able to make a solid transparent. However, using a friends computer I was able to do it. But when I brought it back to my computer the objects were no longer transparent.
    Does anyone have any ideas why this might be? Could it be my software, hardware, etc.?

    I welcome any ideas

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Ok, in Acad 04 -

    Type options then look for the System tab then top left current 3d graphics, hit the properties button, then right hand side click the transparency setings when the dialogue pops up.

    Any luck ?

    Save as a new profile.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    2

    Default Transparency

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nick,
    Thank you sooo much!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts