+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Super Member AQucsaiJr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AQucsaiJr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30 GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Monitor:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Electrical
    AQucsaiJr's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineering Technition / Power Utilities
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power Utility Protection and Control Engineering
    Using
    Electrical 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    515

    Default Usage of BATTMAN...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Where can the command BATTMAN be used? I tried using it while in block editor on the block I had opened but none of the changes stuck. I then tried it while in model space on the same block and all the changes stuck. Does BATTMAN only work outside block editor or am I just experiencing a glitch?

  2. #2
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    someone please correct me if im wrong, i think BATTMAN updates changes to attributes in blocks. So say you have block named roomname and that block initially had 3 attributes. Now halfway through working on the dwg you decide you need to add one more attribute to the roomname block. You would go into block editor and make the changes to add the attribute. When you save and close out of block editor you should notice all your old roomname blocks look the same but if you insert a new roomname block it will have 4 attributes instead of 3, by using BATTMAN it will update all your old roomname blocks to have 4 attributes instead of 3. you can do the same with ATTSYNC.
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,799

    Default

    BATTMAN = Block Attribute Manager. It just edits a block with attribute properties is all.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  4. #4
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    does it update all previous instances of the block with attributes when you save the edited block?
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  5. #5
    Super Member AQucsaiJr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AQucsaiJr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30 GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Monitor:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Electrical
    AQucsaiJr's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineering Technition / Power Utilities
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power Utility Protection and Control Engineering
    Using
    Electrical 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    515

    Default

    From what I am going through.... it seems to update all instances if a change is made when you use the "Sync" button in BATTMAN. Im not an expert with it, but it seems to do it every time.

  6. #6
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    good to get some clarity there... thanks
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  7. #7
    Super Member AQucsaiJr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AQucsaiJr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30 GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Monitor:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Electrical
    AQucsaiJr's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineering Technition / Power Utilities
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power Utility Protection and Control Engineering
    Using
    Electrical 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    515

    Default

    From what I have found and tried, it seems the BATTMAN command will only work outside block editor. Anyone know of a command you can use inside block editor to rearrange the way the attributes are listed when you edit them within a drawing? I guess it really is not needed with BATTMAN but it would be nice to be able to work within block editor to fix the problem before saving the block and finding the attribute order messed up in a drawing.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,799

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AQucsaiJr View Post
    From what I have found and tried, it seems the BATTMAN command will only work outside block editor. Anyone know of a command you can use inside block editor to rearrange the way the attributes are listed when you edit them within a drawing? I guess it really is not needed with BATTMAN but it would be nice to be able to work within block editor to fix the problem before saving the block and finding the attribute order messed up in a drawing.
    You can use BATTMAN to rearrange the order of the attributes. For future reference when you create a block with attributes, you have to select each individual attribute in the exact order you want to arrange themselves properly after the block is created.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  9. #9
    Super Member AQucsaiJr's Avatar
    Computer Details
    AQucsaiJr's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 790
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500 @ 3.30 GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6450
    Monitor:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Electrical
    AQucsaiJr's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Engineering Technition / Power Utilities
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Power Utility Protection and Control Engineering
    Using
    Electrical 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA, Florida, Orlando
    Posts
    515

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StykFacE View Post
    For future reference when you create a block with attributes, you have to select each individual attribute in the exact order you want to arrange themselves properly after the block is created.

    I agree, while building a block, the order you add or pick the attributes in is the order they will appear in the edit dialog box. However, in the case I am speaking of, the block was already created and I had to add quite a few more lines of attributes. So what I needed, or rather wanted, was a way to adjust the order in the block editor while I was adjusting the original block. I have found that BATTMAN was not what I needed in block editor, but it was the command I ultimately used to fix the order the attributes appeared in the dialog box after leaving the block editor.

  10. #10
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,799

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by AQucsaiJr View Post
    I agree, while building a block, the order you add or pick the attributes in is the order they will appear in the edit dialog box. However, in the case I am speaking of, the block was already created and I had to add quite a few more lines of attributes. So what I needed, or rather wanted, was a way to adjust the order in the block editor while I was adjusting the original block. I have found that BATTMAN was not what I needed in block editor, but it was the command I ultimately used to fix the order the attributes appeared in the dialog box after leaving the block editor.
    ah, I see. Just explode and add attributes, then recreate the block. Then Sync the block after you redefine it. That's what I would do.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. attsync & battman is giving me a headache.
    By ucmeflyby in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5th May 2009, 07:32 pm
  2. disk usage
    By anikesh in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2009, 12:52 am
  3. annotation text usage
    By muck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2008, 04:44 pm
  4. Off Subject - 100% Cpu usage
    By VIC842 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2007, 10:56 am
  5. VB USERFORM Usage
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2007, 09:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts