+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Contour Program

  1. #1
    Senior Member Small Fish's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    282

    Default Contour Program

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi
    I am considering making a contour program. What I would like to know is, how do I go about this program?
    What I am thinking - first the user selects a bunch of 3d points. Then intermediate points (such whole numbers) are calculated to all the surrounding points.
    This may be way above my head and perhaps even too complicated even for this forum. I know Autocad civil 3D has something that can place contours, but I am not sure how it works.
    Is it feasible or am I just dreaming?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    231

  3. #3
    Senior Member Small Fish's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    282

    Default

    thanks - I am waiting for approval to join the 'swamp', so I will probably be able to look tomorrow.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,752

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you seen this?

    http://www.sitetopo.com/

    It's free for the download.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. generate contour using VBA
    By mien in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2010, 10:52 am
  2. How do I Contour?
    By blkstang87 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2008, 09:44 pm
  3. Need some help with Contour lines
    By Rudbeckia in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2008, 01:36 pm
  4. Contour from points
    By killergtz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2007, 04:02 pm
  5. Need label contour...
    By fmn76 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2007, 08:44 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts