+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default Filter Polylines based on elevations

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I have a drawing with polylines representing Contours. All the polylines have elevations (10m intervals) and are on the same layer. I need to change the 50m contours to a different layer. So I want to be able to select all polylines on this layer with a elevations 50, 100, 150, 200 .....etc It is over a 200 km2 area

    I tried using filter but it did not work for me

    I based the filter on polyline, layer and elevations ie 50, 100 ......etc

    Has anyone any other ideas how to accomplish this?

    or what am I doing wrong with the Filter

    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default solved

    thanks to anyone who took time to read the post.
    I have solved my issue myself using the filter command.
    If anyone wants the answer I will post it

  3. #3
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    The filter would look something like this to isolate polys by elevation.

    Edit: A few minutes too late
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    thanks that's exactly what I did, saves me posting the answer now.

    thanks

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    If you take a Front view, all the polylines are visible with each elevation separately. A visible filter

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I would like to do the same thing. I set up the FILTER the same exact way with my desired input elevations. However, upon clicking "Apply", nothing is selected, and AutoCAD instructs me to select objects. When I attempt to select objects, nothing at all is selected. I have looked at quite a few other posts and can't seem to resolve it. The objects are labeled as 3D Polylines in the properties window. Any ideas?


    The process used is fairly long, so being able to select all of the major contours (10' increments) and apply them to one layer first would be helpful in streamlining the process.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,879

    Default

    If you want say 10 then 20 then 30 and dont have a huge number of intervals then just sue Polyline and elevation in your fileter keep changing the elevation varaiable.

    Better way is do a search here its been answered before using a lisp. A post last week wanted colours to change via elevation.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ckaravan View Post
    I would like to do the same thing. I set up the FILTER the same exact way with my desired input elevations. However, upon clicking "Apply", nothing is selected, and AutoCAD instructs me to select objects. When I attempt to select objects, nothing at all is selected. I have looked at quite a few other posts and can't seem to resolve it. The objects are labeled as 3D Polylines in the properties window. Any ideas?


    The process used is fairly long, so being able to select all of the major contours (10' increments) and apply them to one layer first would be helpful in streamlining the process.
    Do 3D Polylines have Elevations?
    Untested, just seems unlikely, as the end points could be at different Z Values.
    Unlike regular Polylines which are flat, and thus at a single elevation.

    Off the top of my head, your filter might need to define Z values of end points instead of Elevation, in order to account for 3D Polylines.

    Using the CHANGE command on a set of non-horizontal 3D Polylines, and changing their elevations to 0, flattened them all out, so I guess they do have Elevations (probably defined by the Z Vertex), but not sure how to apply that information.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 9th Dec 2016 at 08:10 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. select all polylines in the drawing based on its property using VBA
    By vivekgrs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2009, 05:03 pm
  2. Autodesk 2D Browser based CAD
    By Xenophon in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2008, 10:59 am
  3. Using "Filter" to filter out MText
    By kirkmactavish in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2007, 02:11 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2006, 11:51 pm
  5. How do i create an app online CAD based???
    By lua_roxita in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2006, 09:43 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts