+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member eric_monceaux's Avatar
    Computer Details
    eric_monceaux's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium (64-Bit)
    Computer:
    Toshiba Qosmio X505-Q880
    Motherboard:
    TOSHIBA Qosmio X505
    CPU:
    1.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7 Q 720 64-bit
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 360M
    Primary Storage:
    64 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    18.4" Laptop Monitor, 19" LCD Secondary
    Discipline
    Architectural
    eric_monceaux's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    105

    Exclamation Generate "Packing List"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I work for a cast stone company and one of the items that have been debated is whether or not AutoCAD can generate a piece/packing list with piece labels and quantities.

    Entering this part list for each unit can get rather tedious.

    I have included a DWG basic example of what I would like to achieve.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by eric_monceaux; 23rd Sep 2009 at 08:26 pm.
    "If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving is probably not for you" -Unknown

  2. #2
    Super Member chelsea1307's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chelsea1307's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca USA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    if you make your labels blocks, you can do a block count and know how many of each block label were used, would that help?
    "The problem is stupidity. I am not saying there should be capital punishment for stupidity, but, why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself? "

  3. #3
    Senior Member eric_monceaux's Avatar
    Computer Details
    eric_monceaux's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium (64-Bit)
    Computer:
    Toshiba Qosmio X505-Q880
    Motherboard:
    TOSHIBA Qosmio X505
    CPU:
    1.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7 Q 720 64-bit
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 360M
    Primary Storage:
    64 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    18.4" Laptop Monitor, 19" LCD Secondary
    Discipline
    Architectural
    eric_monceaux's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    105

    Unhappy

    I am leaning towards using the TABLE command, and list each piece label and quantity in their respective columns manually. I have looked into FIELDS, and various BOM programs, but there just doesn't seem to be anything out there that is made to quantify a units individual pieces...either that, or I just don't know exactly what to call what I am searching for. Basically it is a...cut sheet, or packing list for each individual unit.

    My end goal is to automate as much of the repetative processes as possible, so that we can produce a higher volumn of shop drawings. Currently we have slowed just enough to let me squeeze in some design time before the flood hits again.
    "If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving is probably not for you" -Unknown

  4. #4
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Can't view the *.dwg attached, check saving to another version; i.e.: 2000.

    Doing so would let 99.9% of the forum members see your drawing.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  5. #5
    Senior Member eric_monceaux's Avatar
    Computer Details
    eric_monceaux's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium (64-Bit)
    Computer:
    Toshiba Qosmio X505-Q880
    Motherboard:
    TOSHIBA Qosmio X505
    CPU:
    1.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7 Q 720 64-bit
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 360M
    Primary Storage:
    64 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    18.4" Laptop Monitor, 19" LCD Secondary
    Discipline
    Architectural
    eric_monceaux's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My apologies...I forgot to do that. I have re-uploaded the example saved down to 2000
    "If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving is probably not for you" -Unknown

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. I need to send the output of the "LIST" command to a text file
    By evaristor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2009, 06:57 pm
  3. "User defined attribute list" won't save settings
    By M_Simons in forum Electrical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2009, 04:15 pm
  4. Edit "Space Generate" Tool
    By caddie in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 09:58 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts