+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    MICRO-STAR 785GTM-E45
    CPU:
    3 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Monitor:
    2 - 24" Acer Monitors; 1-H243H, 1-V243H
    Discipline
    Construction
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    373

    Default I Cant Array in "Edit in Elevation"

    I just upgraded from ADT 2006 to Architecture 2010.

    I Cant Array in "Edit in Elevation" in 2010. In 06 when arraying windows in wall (in "Edit in elevation") you select the window then select the position line (horz or vert) then pick the 2 points outside the array. Well, in 2010 it will not let me array horizontal but only vertical.

    Is this a glitch, am I missing something, doing something wrong?

    I wound up just dragging multiple windows out then using the "space evenly" command.

    Has anyone else had this problem in Architecture 2010?
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2012
    Inventor Professional 2012
    Chief Architect Premier x5

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BDesign View Post
    I just upgraded from ADT 2006 to Architecture 2010.

    I Cant Array in "Edit in Elevation" in 2010. In 06 when arraying windows in wall (in "Edit in elevation") you select the window then select the position line (horz or vert) then pick the 2 points outside the array. Well, in 2010 it will not let me array horizontal but only vertical.

    Is this a glitch, am I missing something, doing something wrong?

    I wound up just dragging multiple windows out then using the "space evenly" command.

    Has anyone else had this problem in Architecture 2010?
    hmm... I will have to look into this. I am currently using 09 for computability reasons. But have 2010 somewhere lol.

    is your UCS set the right way for the direction you are trying to array?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    MICRO-STAR 785GTM-E45
    CPU:
    3 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Monitor:
    2 - 24" Acer Monitors; 1-H243H, 1-V243H
    Discipline
    Construction
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Noahma View Post
    hmm... I will have to look into this. I am currently using 09 for computability reasons. But have 2010 somewhere lol.

    is your UCS set the right way for the direction you are trying to array?
    Well the UCS should set automatically when coming out of 2d/wireframe-top into "edit in elev"....that is the whole purpose of being able to "edit in elev" without having to go into side then have to rotate UCS in order to edit.....but to be honest I didnt even notice.

    Matter of fact if the UCS werent set correctly, then I wouldnt have been able to drag them along "X" would I?...I dont know...I will have to check this out.

    One more thing....I did rotate the house in different views after this in order to find out if the array acted similar and it did.
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2012
    Inventor Professional 2012
    Chief Architect Premier x5

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BDesign View Post
    Well the UCS should set automatically when coming out of 2d/wireframe-top into "edit in elev"....that is the whole purpose of being able to "edit in elev" without having to go into side then have to rotate UCS in order to edit.....but to be honest I didnt even notice.

    Matter of fact if the UCS werent set correctly, then I wouldnt have been able to drag them along "X" would I?...I dont know...I will have to check this out.

    One more thing....I did rotate the house in different views after this in order to find out if the array acted similar and it did.
    I have a few quick keys that will change the ucs back to world that i commonly unconciously hit when in an edit view. It will let you move things in the X direction which is actually the Y direction with the ucs set to world.

    I tried it in 09 and it allowed me to array just fine. I do not have our copy of 2010 installed at home, So I might need to check the machines in the office and see if anyone has it installed there.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    MICRO-STAR 785GTM-E45
    CPU:
    3 gigahertz AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    2GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Monitor:
    2 - 24" Acer Monitors; 1-H243H, 1-V243H
    Discipline
    Construction
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    373

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Noahma View Post
    I have a few quick keys that will change the ucs back to world that i commonly unconciously hit when in an edit view. It will let you move things in the X direction which is actually the Y direction with the ucs set to world.

    I tried it in 09 and it allowed me to array just fine. I do not have our copy of 2010 installed at home, So I might need to check the machines in the office and see if anyone has it installed there.
    I would appreciate that...thanks bud
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2012
    Inventor Professional 2012
    Chief Architect Premier x5

Similar Threads

  1. "replace Z Value With Current Elevation"
    By yrnomad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2009, 06:55 pm
  2. Edit "Space Generate" Tool
    By caddie in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 09:58 pm
  3. Lost "Elevation" box in Properties Box
    By Tino in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2008, 01:36 pm
  4. Changing "Z" or Elevation of 3d Elements
    By Lora_D in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2008, 06:56 pm
  5. Changing "Z" or Elevation of 3d Elements
    By Lora_D in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2008, 10:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts