+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    johnston, r.i. USA
    Posts
    17

    Default Importing a line drawing

    After cutting and pasting a line drawing into Autocad 2007, and after the mechanical tracing over the line drawing is complete, would someone please tell me the procedure for separating the tracing from the line drawing, or getting rid of the cut and pasted line drawing altogether?
    Thank you in advance,
    De Angelis

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    The line drawing and the "tracing" should have both been on separate layers. That way you could isolate one from the other (Layer: off or Layer: freeze) and do whatever needed to be done like erase everything. Let me guess; everything is on one layer, right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    Revit 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    don't forget layiso, layer isolate, assuming you've got seperate layers as said previously.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,490

    Default

    I am a bit confused. If you imported lines, then why trace over them

    Or do we not have the full story as to what was imported.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    I wonder if the OP is using a raster image?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    johnston, r.i. USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks for your reply.
    The reason that I am tracing over then is that they were hand drawn and need to be corrected mechanically, with straight lines, arcs, etc.
    David De Angelis

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    johnston, r.i. USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. I will have to learn to use layers.
    David De Angelis

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    You're digitizing the hand drawings into AutoCAD or did you scan them?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    johnston, r.i. USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    It was a crudely drawn line drawing that I scanned and made into a jpg. I then opened it in a viewer to size it, ACDC, I think it was, and cut and pasted it from there to Autocad 2007.
    David De Angelis

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wouldn't it have been easier just to redraw in AutoCAD from scratch?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Importing 3D iso view to an existing 2d drawing.
    By MACIEKM in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2009, 07:46 pm
  2. Importing CAD Drawing In To Word
    By Primal Scientist in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2009, 01:22 pm
  3. Importing drawing files into Inventor
    By setosora in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2008, 05:33 pm
  4. Importing to a drawing
    By Jean in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2006, 07:50 pm
  5. Importing a drawing.
    By sleepydope in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2005, 09:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts