+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default Snap to dimension line

    I used to be able to snap to a dimension line - but now I can't. For instance if I'm doing a few dimension lines I want to be able to put them in line with each other, but I can't snap to the last one I did. What is the setting for this?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,459

    Default

    OSnaps: Endpoint?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I found another post that worked for me - AMPOWERSNAP - Filters- uncheck Dimension - thank you though!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,459

    Default

    AMPOWERSNAP? That's a new one on me. I guess we aren't in AutoCADland any more Toto.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    AMPOWERSNAP? That's a new one on me. I guess we aren't in AutoCADland any more Toto.

    That explains the ruby slippers I found in our 2010 install of C3D!!!
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,899

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by cmmahp View Post
    I used to be able to snap to a dimension line - but now I can't. For instance if I'm doing a few dimension lines I want to be able to put them in line with each other, but I can't snap to the last one I did. What is the setting for this?
    You are using AutoCAD Mechanical, please update your profile.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. snap settings on dimension lines
    By donbosco in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2009, 04:10 pm
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2009, 07:14 am
  3. Snap to Arrowhead on Dimension entities
    By billharpo in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2008, 06:20 pm
  4. Snap to X-LINE
    By Dipali in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2008, 06:43 pm
  5. Dimension or snap to plane?
    By FindAPath in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2006, 04:23 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts