+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I didn't say it was perfect. I was just trying to help.

    Quote Originally Posted by Doove View Post
    Doesn't BPOLY create polylines with arcs? WIPEOUT will only work with straight line segments.

    I use WIPEOUTs a lot to save trimming etc. I put them on their own layer and this layer will need to be on, unfrozen and set to plot, use 32 side polygons to approximate any curves. Add them to blocks and use visibility states to turn 'mask' on or off.

    To trun off display of frames for plotting: WIPEOUT -> Frames controls display of (guess what!) the wipeout frames, unfortunately there is no "display but don't plot" option like IMAGEFRAME = 2. Something I would dearly love.

    I draw a lot of pipe and have dynamic streching pipe blocks with wipeouts underneath in the block. Wipeouts can be controlled by dynamic functions and together with using draworder a lot this saves loads of time trimming and extending as the design changes.
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Doove's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook
    CPU:
    Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX880M (512MB)
    Using
    Inventor 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    136

    Default

    sorry alanjt, I wasn't having a poke, I get a bit defensive about my wipeout usage as it isn't universally popular amongst my colleagues! As is my obsession with dynamic blocks and paperspace dimensions...
    ... if I'm not back in twenty minutes... just wait longer...

  3. #13
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doove View Post
    sorry alanjt, I wasn't having a poke, I get a bit defensive about my wipeout usage as it isn't universally popular amongst my colleagues! As is my obsession with dynamic blocks and paperspace dimensions...
    Not a big deal.
    I can understand your colleagues' dislike for them since they look like crap if you plot to PDF.

    You could use a piece of solid hatch with true color 0,0,0.
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Doove's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7
    Computer:
    HP Elitebook
    CPU:
    Intel i7 M620 2.67GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX880M (512MB)
    Using
    Inventor 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    Not a big deal.
    I can understand your colleagues' dislike for them since they look like crap if you plot to PDF.

    You could use a piece of solid hatch with true color 0,0,0.
    One of my colleagues does suffer from the 'black filled wipeout - pdf' problem.

    Actually your suggestion of solid hatch is a lot better than a wipeout; you avoid the 'no arcs' problem plus you can place the hatch boundary on a seperate layer and turn it to non plotting. Nice one, I will try that.

    Have you ever used the trace command? I have been wondering if anyone uses it and if so what for?
    ... if I'm not back in twenty minutes... just wait longer...

  5. #15
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doove View Post
    One of my colleagues does suffer from the 'black filled wipeout - pdf' problem.

    Actually your suggestion of solid hatch is a lot better than a wipeout; you avoid the 'no arcs' problem plus you can place the hatch boundary on a seperate layer and turn it to non plotting. Nice one, I will try that.

    Have you ever used the trace command? I have been wondering if anyone uses it and if so what for?
    I never thought of it until I exploded a C3D label.

    I've only seen trace used once - 24" Stop Bar - but I could never figure out why that was a better option than just using a polyline with a set width
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    If you guys are still around, could you post the steps you use in more detail. I have an object with a hatch on a separate layer under the object (draworder) with the hatch layer set to not print. Visually, the object masks the line drawn across it. However, the line prints out through the object as if there is no mask! (ACAD2010)

  7. #17
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry200 View Post
    If you guys are still around, could you post the steps you use in more detail. I have an object with a hatch on a separate layer under the object (draworder) with the hatch layer set to not print. Visually, the object masks the line drawn across it. However, the line prints out through the object as if there is no mask! (ACAD2010)
    It's not going to cover anything because you have it set to a non-plottable layer.
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  8. #18
    Full Member Krztoff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Krztoff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    Some assembled no brand PC
    Motherboard:
    LX ASUS S1156 IP55 DDR3 SATA2 GBLAN
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 870 2.93GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb 1333MHZ DDR3 NONECC
    Graphics:
    QUADRO FX 380 PCIE 512M DL
    Primary Storage:
    WD CAVIAR BLUE 500GB 3.5" SATA3
    Monitor:
    Syncmaster710N and some Sony 17"
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jerry200 View Post
    If you guys are still around, could you post the steps you use in more detail. I have an object with a hatch on a separate layer under the object (draworder) with the hatch layer set to not print. Visually, the object masks the line drawn across it. However, the line prints out through the object as if there is no mask! (ACAD2010)
    You don't need to set the hatch to a no-print layer, you simply make it really dense by adjusting the scale, and once it is so dense that you can not see through it, set the hatch color to white, and if you print on white paper, you will not see anything, because white color can't be printed.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2000
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks guys, that helps. I initially was using draworder in the block only, but then I realized that I also needed to use it on the block & lines after inserting the block into a drawing. Now, if I can just get it so that the block is always on top - any additional lines (last drawn) still display/print unless I send them to the back with draworder. Seems that I've heard that one before. I suspect that will always be the case.

    (I used 'solid' for the hatch)

  10. #20
    Full Member Krztoff's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Krztoff's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    Some assembled no brand PC
    Motherboard:
    LX ASUS S1156 IP55 DDR3 SATA2 GBLAN
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 870 2.93GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb 1333MHZ DDR3 NONECC
    Graphics:
    QUADRO FX 380 PCIE 512M DL
    Primary Storage:
    WD CAVIAR BLUE 500GB 3.5" SATA3
    Monitor:
    Syncmaster710N and some Sony 17"
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good to hear! A solid hatch is even better! I was not sure weather 2000Lt had solid hatches
    I always try to add a solid background to my blocks when I make them, if I don't need it later, then it is always easy to remove it afterwards. I like it better when I can't see through them.

Similar Threads

  1. Attribute w/ Background Mask
    By Pineapple in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2015, 07:52 pm
  2. Background mask in dimension text
    By Dean07 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2013, 10:14 pm
  3. MTEXT Background Mask Not Displaying
    By Prospectmp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2008, 12:57 am
  4. Background Mask
    By CADwench in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2007, 03:21 am
  5. Background Mask & Join
    By Laurel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 05:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts