+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    264

    Default Help with numbers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I got to say im loving this site with the things its helped me out on

    Wonder if there is a quick way to number things without having to type the number every time.

    I have to number 250 fire alarm points on a drawing, from 1 -> 250 in a circle witha number in the middle, is there a quick way, or a lisp program so i dont have to keep copying pasting then changing the text to the right number......

    is there a way to copy paste from 1, to 2, and the number changes automatically?

    Nick of H

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Cheer mate, that looks like a cool tool

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    It's amazing what resources are available here at CADTutor. You're welcomed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member stevsmith's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stevsmith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon W3670 (Six Core 3.2GHz, 12MB Cache)
    RAM:
    12 Gb Ram (3x4GB) DDR3
    Graphics:
    2GB NviDia Quadro 4000
    Monitor:
    Dual screen - BenQ G2020HD 21"
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    stevsmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    High Plains Drifter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Largs, Scotland
    Posts
    990

    Default

    Yeah, Lee is one of the best when it comes to these types of lisp programs.
    Come to think of it, I haven't heard from him much recently.
    Steven Smith
    Solidworks - CSWP | AutoCad


  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,124

    Default

    Lee Mac is back in college. He's had to curtail his activity here.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    264

    Default

    I have that program now installed, but how do you I need to have numbers in a circle and increment the numbers, but i cant fingure out how to do it

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Glen Smith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS 1645
    CPU:
    Intel i7 Q720 @ 1.6Ghz
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Cary, NC
    Posts
    418

    Default

    If I may offer an alternative, I would create a FIRE_ALARM_POINT block with an attribute in the middle of it. Place them all over your drawing where you want them. You can set the numbers as you enter them if you want, but what I do is get them everywhere I want them with the default place holder value, then qselect them and export the attributes. Open the csv txt file in Excel, number them, then DELETE THE COLUMN containing the block handle. Save the file as a txt file. Now import the attribute file - AutoCAD is slightly confused since it has a bunch of attributes to assign to a bunch of blocks, but It does not know which attribute to put on which block. So AutoCAD asks if you want to manually assign them, select yes, then watch the command window. The set of block attributes will display and you click on the block that you want to assign it to. Repeat 250 times.

    If you screw up in the middle and put 123 where you wanted 124, just assign 124 where you wanted it, WRITE DOWN THE NUMBER you mixed up, and come back after the others are done and fix it individually.

    I use this method for assigning door numbers in secure buildings, since the numbers may not increment regularly. The other reason is that now you can get accurate counts more quickly on your drawing. Qselect your FIRE_ALARM_POINTS block and AutoCAD will tell you how many of them there are. You can add model numbers, location and other data to your block.

    Hope this helps.

    Glen
    “Progress isn't made by early risers. It's made by lazy men trying to find easier ways to do something." Lazarus Long in Time Enough For Love

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    264

    Default

    Ive done it now, but a simple way - i just put a circle next to each fire point, where a number had to go, then went round a number them one by one using that program

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Doesn't the command "tcount" allow you to number incrementally, and I thought it had options to put various shapes around the number..(too lazy to test it right now)?

Similar Threads

  1. Sum Numbers
    By myself in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2008, 08:03 pm
  2. What means these numbers?
    By welnias in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2008, 08:16 pm
  3. tabulate numbers
    By tlloyd70 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2006, 04:29 pm
  4. adding numbers to numbers
    By philk in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2006, 05:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts