+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2005
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy saving as "step" and/or "inventor" file

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I recently completed a 3d drawing using autocad2005. The engineer is using Solidworks and asked me to save the drawing as a "step" file and an "inventor" file. Can anyone help shed some light? A.s.a.p. would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Secretagdan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    INTEL SSDSC2MH120A2
    Monitor:
    (2) Samsung 226BW 22" Monitor(s)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Secretagdan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer--Exhibits
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I draw stuff people build it.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    231

    Default

    I have very little experiance with Inventor, but can't you just open/inport the drawing in Inventor and save it as the required file?

  3. #3
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    SolidWorks will read ACIS (*.sat) file. In AutoCAD issue the acisout command and follow the instructions on command line.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    215

    Default

    For what it's worth Solidworks will read the STEP (command: STEPOUT) and IGES (command: IGESOUT) files just as well. There are differences, but if it's just geometry you're after (not metadata, materials, styles etc) then just pick any...
    Gerrard Hickson
    G.Hickson@tpg.com.au
    Inventor 2010 Certified Professional | BTech(Mech)
    PointZero Design & Drafting
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia

  5. #5
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hickoz_bro View Post
    For what it's worth Solidworks will read the STEP (command: STEPOUT) and IGES (command: IGESOUT) files just as well. There are differences, but if it's just geometry you're after (not metadata, materials, styles etc) then just pick any...
    But all of that doesn't matter to the OP running vanilla AutoCAD 2005 as AutoCAD 2005 doesn't have a step or iges translator.
    There is no stepout or iges out in that version.
    Would need 2012 or free Inventor Fusion.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Ahh... No worries, I was using MechDesktop back in 2005, it had IGESOUT and STEPOUT... I assumed they were available from the base package...
    Gerrard Hickson
    G.Hickson@tpg.com.au
    Inventor 2010 Certified Professional | BTech(Mech)
    PointZero Design & Drafting
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Considering the question is 1 1/2 years old, I hope the OP has solved this by now.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. AcadMap3D 2010_freezes on "open" or "save" ...
    By Jest in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 08:27 am
  3. Why do people use a "," rather than a "." as a decimal point?
    By Tempest in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2007, 12:32 am
  4. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts