+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default How to make lines bold?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Anyway to select the lines I need to be a certain lineweight?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Cadologist's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cadologist's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Hewlett-Packard Z400 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    POS Fisherprice Beta Nukemaster v2.6
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU W3520 @ 2.67Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX 1800
    Primary Storage:
    Three Hamsters, Alumimum Wheel
    Secondary Storage:
    Busted up 1970's 'Vintage Green' File Cabinet
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors (24" LG LCD)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cadologist's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Corporate CAD Development
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Yes, there are several ways to do this.......

    1. Use 'plines' and assign a width to them, or use pedit to make the 'line' a pline prior to doing the width. This isn't specifically lineweight but will produce the same idea.

    2. Draw the line, select it and use the 'lineweight toolbar' to assign a line weight.

    3. Move the linework onto a layer and assign that layer a certain color that corresponds to a pen color setting in your color table (ctb file) to print thicker then others. ie: set magenta to print with a 0.7 size rather then the default 0.25 pen width). Again, this isn't specifically line weight but will produce the same idea.

    4. Move the linework onto a layer and assign a line weight to that layer itself, making sure the lineweight of that entity is set to 'bylayer'.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default

    how do you move the linework to a layer?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Cadologist's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cadologist's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Hewlett-Packard Z400 Workstation
    Motherboard:
    POS Fisherprice Beta Nukemaster v2.6
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU W3520 @ 2.67Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX 1800
    Primary Storage:
    Three Hamsters, Alumimum Wheel
    Secondary Storage:
    Busted up 1970's 'Vintage Green' File Cabinet
    Monitor:
    Dual Monitors (24" LG LCD)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cadologist's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Corporate CAD Development
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    130

    Default

    You cross window and select the linework and use either the layers pulldown toolbar and select the layer you want it to go to, or use the properties pane. There are other ways but those are the most common.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    One way is to click on the line and if you have Quick Properties enabled change the layer there. Another option is to click on the line and change the layer in the full-blown Properties window. Do you know how to access either one or both of these features?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default

    so click on the lines, the blue handles show up, when i'm done selecting i hit the quick properties and select the layer i want?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    Yes, that's one way to do it. BTW...those "handles" are called grips.

    How many lines do you want to change to a different layer?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default

    5 lines all connected together

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default

    ok, got them on the right layer, but the lines on all layers are still the same thickness, nothing is bold even though I have their lineweight assigned to what I want per layer

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,472

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Look at the bottom of your screen. See those ten buttons off to the left? Turn "on" the button for Show/Hide Lineweight. It's the second button in from the right.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. text prints out bold when its NOT bold
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2012, 01:41 pm
  2. how to make all lines ONE ... !!
    By CAD-LOVER0208 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2008, 05:39 pm
  3. how do i make a surface from lines?
    By guiheer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2007, 01:42 pm
  4. Make all lines coplanar
    By ktaylor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2005, 11:42 pm
  5. how to make isometric lines...
    By me_go_fast in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2005, 05:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts