+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    J S Machine's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    36092 USA
    Posts
    35

    Default Stuck in Relative point entry mode - I think..

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a small problem when going through simple tutorials. I will enter L into the command line to start a line. I enter the first set of coordinates and hit enter and all is good. I directly enter the second set of coordinates to tell the line where to go, and it automaticly switches them to a relative state. This draws a line at an angle - not my intention. For example - copied from my command line history:

    Command: l
    LINE Specify first point: 1,2

    Specify next point or [Undo]: @3,2

    I did not enter the @ symbol which would have manually made the command relative coordinates. I believe there may be a setting somewhere that defaults the drawing to relative commands possibly. Am I right? It does the same thing if I turn ortho on as well.

    What can I do to correct this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Turn off Dynmode to enter your stuff at the command line instead of the irritating thing that follows the cursor around...
    or change the settings by right clicking on the DYN button on the status bar
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    J S Machine's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    36092 USA
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert View Post
    Turn off Dynmode to enter your stuff at the command line instead of the irritating thing that follows the cursor around...
    or change the settings by right clicking on the DYN button on the status bar
    Thanks!

    The tutorial advised to turn that off, but I couldn't find it and assumed it would already be off anyway. I didn't know it was related to the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. toolbar problem from 3d mode to classic mode
    By klusmier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 05:18 pm
  2. Defaulting to the Relative mode
    By Stanier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 01:10 pm
  3. Define a point relative to the World UCS, not the current UCS
    By Lee Mac in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2008, 01:26 pm
  4. procedure point entry...
    By rash in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jun 2008, 12:31 pm
  5. Point select program stuck in a loop..
    By hardwired in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2008, 04:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts