+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    64

    Question How to create dimension

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am a ROOKIE at Inventor
    I am FRESH to AutoDesk inventor. I am trying to create a dimension in a partial detail view. It is a diameter dim that has the double arrow as it does not have the other half of the hole in the partial detail view. Is this doable and what is this dim called as i can't remember it?
    Thanks
    Andy B

  2. #2
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    Andy, what version of Inventor are you running? Is this hole external on the part in the view you are trying to dimension it in? Are you dealing with a wire frame view or are you working with a shaded or hidden line view?
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I am in Inventor 2009. It is in Detail view where you create the circle detail and the only thing in the detail view is part of the part you are drawing. Say there is a bore in the view but you only see the top portion of the bore/hole. You want to dimension it in this view as this view is 5/1 and you can see the hole better in the larger view.
    I would then click the one edge of the hole and the other edge is not in this detail view so it creates a DOUBLE ARROW. Sorry, i use to use ProE.
    Thanks
    AndyB

  4. #4
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    it should be no problem. Im sorry im not fully understanding. To me it sounds like you are getting a double arrow leader when you want a single arrow for the diameter?

    I drew a small part, then made a detail view at 10:1. It lets me select the bore in the detailed view and dimension it. If the issue is the leader type you can change the standard type with Tools>application options>Drawing. Inventor is really good about giving you options during your selection. You may notice some icons pop up when you go to dimension the hole. If you click General Dimension its basically several different types of possible dimensions so your selection is important. Make sure not to select one of the quadrant points but select somewhere along the circle. the Icon will be a circle with a leader inside it rather than a Dot(probably green). If you select just part of the circle and drag the cursor you should get your dimension, but if you select the dot its looking for another selection to give a dimesnsion, so you probably selected the center of the circle.

    Hopefully that helped but let me know if im still not understanding you correctly.
    Attached Images
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Check out this drawing. This is my proe drawing i am trying to duplicate and maybe i shouldn't be. I try to remember that just because one does it doesn't mean you have to do it this way.
    It is the .505/.503 limit dim.
    Thanks
    AndyB
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Ah yes, the Linear Symmetric and Linear Diametric Dimension. In order to do this you need to have a centerline for the view which you can make with the Automated Centerlines command and then just turn off the centerline when you are done. Once you have the centerline simply create a General Dimension to it and then Right Click and choose Dimension Type Symmentric or Diametric depending on what you want.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  7. #7
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    Ill have to play around with it. Im not sure when you would want a reference line that goes to nothing though. When you add the dimensions in Inventor are you using the Hole dimension or general dimension?

    edit, there you g
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    64

    Default

    AWESOME! Worked. Now can i turn just the centerlines i want on and off?

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    518

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    click on them, then right click and turn off the visibility
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2006 - how to make dimension m and cm in one dimension style
    By sokha in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 08:45 am
  2. Dimension - remove dimension line but not arrows
    By jkristia in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2008, 04:24 pm
  3. Follow linear dimension with continued dimension
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2007, 09:31 pm
  4. Tutorial: Create an architectural dimension style
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2007, 03:12 am
  5. how create dimension by means of VisualBasic
    By jandres in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 11:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts