+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 114
  1. #1
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Cool Windows 7 - experiences

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys
    Can anybody tell me if they are using Windows 7 with Autocad 2009
    and if they know of any problems. We will be upgrading to 7 and our office is using Acad 2009.
    Cheers Dodge

  2. #2
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Haven't tried Windows 7 OS, but, I might consider 32 bit.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Windows Support for AutoDesk Products:

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240897

    See also: Known Limitations of Windows 7 & AutoCAD products. Click on link at bottom of page.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Dodge, the Autodesk limitations listed are for ACAD 2010.
    Not a mention of earlier AutoCAD programs.

    I see you're runnin' '06, I use '05 and/or '07 depending where I'm at, workstation or laptop.

    I might guess, M$ Windows 7 32 bit, might work.
    Only a guess, haven't tried it and for the time being, not going to!
    I prefer to err in favor of caution.

    If it ain't broken, don't fix it.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DODGE View Post
    Hi Guys
    Can anybody tell me if they are using Windows 7 with Autocad 2009
    and if they know of any problems. We will be upgrading to 7 and our office is using Acad 2009.
    Cheers Dodge
    I have Windows 7 32 installed on my home machine, so far no problems what so ever.

    I still have to set up my Dual boot 64 bit version of Windows 7.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Plan for the future. You don't intend on staying with AutoCAD 2006 forever do you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    ronjonp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    528

    Default

    I'm running Windows 7 x64 with AutoCAD 2008 and have not had any problems.

  8. #8
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Plan for the future. You don't intend on staying with AutoCAD 2006 forever do you?
    Hi Remark
    No I don't intend on staying with AutoCad 2006, thats why I mentioned we were using AutoCad 2009 in my original post.
    We are currently planning for the future hence the question regarding using Windows 7 with AutoCad.
    Cheers D

  9. #9
    Full Member uhcafigdc's Avatar
    Computer Details
    uhcafigdc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    ADT 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DODGE View Post
    Hi Remark
    No I don't intend on staying with AutoCad 2006
    I wish I could say the same

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    is everything
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I learned on my gaming forum that 7 has an "xp" option. I believe settable to certain EXE files. The concensus was that it was put in for business apps, and not gaming. But ACAD uses OpenGL and DirextX like games do. We have som CAD guys there, but no one was on 7 yet.

    One guy did upgrade to 7 but had to reinstall all his software.

    One of the guys had a seperate joystick configuration that during install wouldn't work. 7asked him if he wanted it fixed, he said yes, and it fixed it

Similar Threads

  1. List of Windows
    By Olhado_ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2009, 08:06 pm
  2. I need some help in Windows.....
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 07:57 pm
  3. windows XP
    By cadlad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2004, 04:27 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts