+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 114
  1. #11
    Full Member uhcafigdc's Avatar
    Computer Details
    uhcafigdc's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    ADT 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Galingula View Post
    I learned on my gaming forum that 7 has an "xp" option.
    Is this any better than the almost worthless "compatibility mode" in Windows XP?

  2. #12
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    ronjonp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    528

    Default

    The XP mode is Windows XP in a virtual PC. It was a breeze to setup and seems to work fine.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Strix's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sheffield UK
    Posts
    3,081
    Find your new best friend at Rain Rescue

    If you are a good drafter, tech will help. If you are a bad drafter, nothing will help. - Jack_O'neill at CADTutor

  4. #14
    Junior Member RFCAD2319's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I recently installed Windows 7 32 and am running AutoCAD 09. A couple of programs that I run in AutoCAD 09 needed to be updated to run on Win 7 and it cost me $35 to update the software to be compatible with Win 7.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    26.2064 -81.81
    Posts
    3

    Default Who's using 2010 and Windows 7 64bit?

    Who's using AutoCAD 2010 with Windows 7 64bit and how's it going? The reason I ask is mgmt is getting me a new PC to replace the XP Pro unit in use now. I've installed 2010 at home on a Vista 64bit, but the intel mobo graphics didn't like it. It was better after I rolled the Vista back to 32bit.

    Doh, just found the sticky. Mod; move or delete.
    Last edited by mndwgz; 18th Nov 2009 at 09:34 pm. Reason: dumb nuts

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I am running Windows 7 with Cad 2010. I have encountered a number of lockups, laggy situations (mostly regarding properties of certain objects including hatches) and outright crashes when publishing or opening multiple drawnings.

    Aside from that, windows 7 runs like a champ with 2008, and has 0 crashes, issues as stated above or otherwise. Far superior to Vista, and stability wise I would put all previous OS's on the downgrade list.

    its a patience game atm, for stability with cad 2010 but we all know that. =D

  7. #17
    Full Member spikes2020's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I have had good experience with windows 7, i have not tried Auto cad but it is a lot better about finding drivers and just "working" right off than vista and even XP.

    I am still using the free windows 7 trial, i am going to have to buy it soon. *sigh*

  8. #18
    Senior Member CadDan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CadDan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windos 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio FW455J
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Duo 2.10GHZ
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    1GB ATI
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB External
    Monitor:
    17" widescreen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Vegas
    Posts
    133

    Default

    So far, working good. I have yet to have a single hiccup while working in ACAD 2010
    and Windows 7.
    "Man is a tool-using animal ... without tools he is nothing, with tools he is all."
    "Doing easily what others find difficult is talent"

  9. #19
    Full Member einstainas's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    50

    Default

    what i got to say xp is best. dont use this kind of windows maded not for professionals but for mass who just need glamory... not performance !!! i mean it cool first week! but its comersial its for multimedia users not for profesional if you know what i mean ...

  10. #20
    Full Member kevinp's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kevinp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte DS3L
    CPU:
    Q8200
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    HD3850 modded to FireGL V7700
    Primary Storage:
    WD 250GB
    Monitor:
    2x Acer x223w
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Storrs, CT
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ive been using Windows 7 x64 Ultimate and autocad 2010 at home and Ive had 0 problems. Runs just as good as my computer at work (XP SP3 and Autocad 200.

Similar Threads

  1. List of Windows
    By Olhado_ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2009, 08:06 pm
  2. I need some help in Windows.....
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 07:57 pm
  3. windows XP
    By cadlad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2004, 04:27 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts