+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 114
  1. #21
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    benw's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision WorkStation 690
    RAM:
    4GB
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by DODGE View Post
    Hi Guys
    Can anybody tell me if they are using Windows 7 with Autocad 2009
    and if they know of any problems. We will be upgrading to 7 and our office is using Acad 2009.
    Cheers Dodge
    I'm unsure about 2009, I have just installed Win7 64bit and am using Architecture 2010 with out any problems at all (only been a week)
    So far very happy with win7

  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have upgraded to Win7 x64, but have no problems whatsoever with autocad. Then again, I have switched over to autocad 2010, so i expect it to work well...I'll install 2006 just out of curiosity when I get home.

  3. #23
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Upgraded to a new laptop with Win 7 32b, previous was XP Pro running Acad 2006 like a dream. However, when installed Acad 2006 on Win 7 machine it installed fine but came up with incompatible messages on start up but would open only when right clicking on acad icon and running as adminstrator! However, tried to install Arch 2010 but would roll back install near end with error message "....failed to load FNP_ACT.Installer....", downloaded the 'fix' file and copied it to the required folder in path but still would not install! Just gave up and resorted to Acad 2010 which installed fine and runs perfectly - anybody managed to load Arch 2010 on Win 7 without the offending rollback scenario?

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Win 7 Pro 64B here with 2010, and it works great this is on a laptop too 1.8Ghz Dual Core ,4GB ram...no problems here

  5. #25
    Senior Member Danny's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Danny's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8Z77-V
    CPU:
    i7-2700K Sandy Bridge (OC4.5)
    RAM:
    16 Gigs
    Graphics:
    2X NVIDIA MSI 660 - 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Corsair Neutron GTX 256 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    3 TB Seagate
    Monitor:
    2X Dell U2212HM 21.5 Inch LED
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Danny's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer Draftsmen, Evironmental Modeler
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Details
    Full Time - Aerospace
    Using
    3ds Max 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    New Jer ' Z
    Posts
    128

    Default

    Windows 7 using 2010 Mechanical, Very happy with the OS and Acad. A little time to get used to the different symbols and interface, but after that, it is IMHO the most effecient OS and version of acad available. Exceptional improvements in all areas. And yes I used the ribbon

  6. #26
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    54

    Wink no problems using Autocad 2010 with W7 64 Bit Pro so far

    Yes...is thru..no problems using Autocad with W7 64 Bit Pro...it work so far very good...Im very glad...so satisfy with this operative system that help autocad to work so fast.....so fine....try it..!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Galingula View Post
    I learned on my gaming forum that 7 has an "xp" option. I believe settable to certain EXE files. The concensus was that it was put in for business apps, and not gaming. But ACAD uses OpenGL and DirextX like games do. We have som CAD guys there, but no one was on 7 yet.

    One guy did upgrade to 7 but had to reinstall all his software.

    One of the guys had a seperate joystick configuration that during install wouldn't work. 7asked him if he wanted it fixed, he said yes, and it fixed it

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    i recently tried autocad on windows 7 and in my opinion it was a bit slow....dont know if it was a problem of autocad or windows 7 but it seemed slow to respond..

  8. #28
    Senior Member Currahee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Currahee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Home Built
    Motherboard:
    ASUS TUF SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
    CPU:
    AMD 4MHz FX-8350 Overclock to 4.5
    RAM:
    32 GB
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon R9 270X 4GB GDDR5 Dual-X w/Boost
    Primary Storage:
    Kingston Digital 240GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    WD Blue 1TB 3.5 Inch SATA, WD My Book 4TB External
    Monitor:
    3 - 32" Acer Monitors
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Currahee's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Owner Currahee Woodworks
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    Inventor 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Toccoa GA 30577
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Plan for the future. You don't intend on staying with AutoCAD 2006 forever do you?
    ADT 2006....yes...cant stand Achitecture 2010...maybe one day if I ever have to upgrade OS
    Taylor

    AutoCAD & Architecture 2017
    Inventor Professional 2017
    Revit 2017

  9. #29
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    TruViet911's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista64 Bits
    Motherboard:
    Asus Extreme
    CPU:
    Q6850 Extreme
    RAM:
    8GB DDR2 800Mhz
    Graphics:
    Radeo 4870 2GB Crossfire Mode
    Primary Storage:
    64GB SSD by Samsung
    Monitor:
    22" Synmaster2232SW
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Silicon Valley, Cali
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'm running Windows 7 x64 with AutoCAD 2010 and have not had any problems. also running windows 7 x32 with AutoCAD2004 no problems found.

  10. #30
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,796

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    "Windows 7 is supported in AutoCAD 2010 (and 2011 and higher) and Inventor 2010 (and 2011 and higher). If you want to install and run older versions of AutoCAD, LT, or Inventor (2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, R11...) in Win7, you can use the virtualized "XP Mode" available for Windows 7 Professional, Ultimate and Enterprise (both 32-bit and 64-bit).

    To use the Windows XP Mode you will need a CPU hardware support. You can detect the HW virtualization support in your processor with the utility havdetectiontool.exe . The Windows XP Mode add-on (application) can be downloaded from the Microsoft web. Then you can install the tool through Windows Virtual PC > Windows XP Mode."
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

Similar Threads

  1. List of Windows
    By Olhado_ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2009, 08:06 pm
  2. I need some help in Windows.....
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2006, 07:57 pm
  3. windows XP
    By cadlad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2004, 04:27 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts