+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    jackatwo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GeForce8500 GT
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad cpu Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    2 gig DDR400
    Primary Storage:
    5 / 1.0 TB Sata/16MB / 16MB Cashe, WD10eacs
    Monitor:
    Four (4) Acer X193W flat screen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default AutoCad 2010 & Windows 7 Ultimate cannot install

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I decided to upgrade my computer with Windows 7 Ultimate as I just bought AutoCAD 2010 and decided to make a clean break from the old system and renew everything,

    To my horror after trying to install AutoCAD I realised that maybe AutoCAD had not updated for windows 7 yet,

    Sure enough after installing half way there I get a error ("you cannot install this product on the current operating system")

    Ok , Now I am ******ed, dont even know where to start on this, but I am going to need help here as I am sure others will get this problem sooner or later,
    Has anyone already had this problem yet????
    And if so have they been able to fix it or get around it, without having to revert back to one of the old operating systems.

    I look forward to a reply.
    so thanks in anticipation

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,018

    Default

    2010 should be compatible with Win 7. http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240897
    Is your operating system a 64 bit or 32 bit version? You cannot install a 32 bit version of Autocad on a 64 bit OS and vice versa.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    jackatwo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte GeForce8500 GT
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad cpu Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    2 gig DDR400
    Primary Storage:
    5 / 1.0 TB Sata/16MB / 16MB Cashe, WD10eacs
    Monitor:
    Four (4) Acer X193W flat screen
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default

    ok. thank you for the info , as its Melbourne cup day this week. Victoria in Australia is practically on holiday.
    I will need to uninstall my windows 7 and change the bit rate to 32 bit version, but if I do that then it will slow the computer down. Specially in the Ram and CPU area.
    I am not happy about this as speed is one thing I like on any pc.
    Another thing is , I have already opened the CD case meaning I excepted the licence, and of course I didn’t know about the difference of 32 bit and 64 bit with AutoCAD, actually I didn’t even think about it, until you told me.
    So my dilemma now is do I change the operating system to 32 bit and lose speed or do I just buy another pc for AutoCAD and of course another windows 7 operating system.
    With the amount I had to pay for AutoCAD it’s cheaper to do it this way.
    What a waste

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,889

    Default

    If your operating system is 64-bit, then why not just install the 64-bit version of AutoCAD?

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    is there any solution for upgrading autocad 2010 x86 to autocad 2010 x64 for windows 7 x64

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,691

    Default

    Yes. Contact your authorized AutoDesk reseller.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,889

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kamal View Post
    is there any solution for upgrading autocad 2010 x86 to autocad 2010 x64 for windows 7 x64
    There is no "upgrade". A license includes whichever version you need.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I used this software www.longbowsoftware.com to get my AutoCAD x86 working with Windows 7 64bit.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tomhurns View Post
    I used this software www.longbowsoftware.com to get my AutoCAD x86 working with Windows 7 64bit.
    Pretty interesting and the price is fairly cheap for a single-user license.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,889

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Pretty interesting....
    Especially that they offer a version for AutoCAD 2010 and 2011, which were already available in both x86 and x64 versions. Maybe even 2009 also?

    On the other hand, I bet there are people that could use this to install 2004, 5, 6, and 7....

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 09 install on windows Vista Error
    By shift1313 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2010, 06:22 am
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2010, 11:17 am
  3. AutoCAD 2010 on Microsoft Windows 7
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2009, 06:10 am
  4. AutoCad 2010 Install Error
    By Hypnotic in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 12:31 am
  5. AutoCAD 2010 Install with Updates Option
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2009, 02:40 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts