+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default Stretch a group of objects???!!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Part of my job involves me drawing roofs. I sometimes need to squash or stretch these 2-D drawings to show the roof from diferent angles.

    More simply - I have a 2D drawing made up for simple lines, rectangles and circles which I would like to squash or stretch along one plane. Not along both x- and y-axes.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks!

    Ben

  2. #2
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Have you looked at using dynamic blocks? Look at using the stretch parameter
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    or a standard block and use the properties palette to vary the X & Y scales.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yes! dbroada. Adjusting the scales on the block properties worked a treat. That is going to save me so much time. I was stretching each individual object and its location...

    I will have also have a look at dynamic blocks.

    Thanks guys.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    If you are still using AutoCAD 2000 then you will not have the Dynamic Block feature. This was added later.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Super Member GE13579's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GE13579's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Fujitso Siemens
    RAM:
    3.4Ghz
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" TFT
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,454

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    A couple of other options- you could use MSTRETCH, or you could select multiple grips holding down <SHIFT> while selecting them.

    However, I have no idea as to when these options were introduced?
    "To alcohol; the cause and solution to all of life's problems." - Homer Simpson

Similar Threads

  1. Stretch Wont Stretch
    By daveyboyd in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2009, 02:59 am
  2. COPY or ** COPY ** - Copy and Stretch, Move, Rotate, Scale & Mirror objects
    By Andrew1979 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2009, 07:36 am
  3. add group
    By htls69 in forum Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th May 2008, 11:25 am
  4. Help: Grouped objects do not appear in GROUP Dialog Box
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2007, 11:26 pm
  5. stretch group to fit to surrounding polygon?
    By terrordemon in forum Design Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2006, 07:52 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts