+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    10

    Default How to remove frame around raster image insert?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone know how to remove the frame around raster image insert? I have a jpg inserted of our company logo in our title block and a frame shows up around it - I dont want to see it.

    Cheers in advance.

    Bloke

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    "TFRAMES" if you have the Express Tools installed or "IMAGEFRAME" and set it for On or Off. Hope this helps
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Excellent - worked a treat.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Next question.
    Is there a way to "bind" an image similar to binding an xref? Cutting and pasting jpg's doesnt seem to give the same results as using Images. I need distribute this title block to many third parties and I cant expect them to redefine paths of image files etc.
    Any other suggestions as to how to include a graphic in a title block are welcome.

    Regards,

    Bloke

  5. #5
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bloke
    Next question.
    Is there a way to "bind" an image similar to binding an xref? Cutting and pasting jpg's doesnt seem to give the same results as using Images. I need distribute this title block to many third parties and I cant expect them to redefine paths of image files etc.
    Any other suggestions as to how to include a graphic in a title block are welcome.

    Regards,

    Bloke
    E-Transmit should do it. It will not bind the raster file but it will bundle it along with all support files as well as the dwg file into either an .exe or .zip file.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I was thinking that but I upload a lot of dwg files to web based host sites - these have to be .dwg format for various reasons.
    I may just produce our logo in dwg format using polylines and hatch. This, though a somewhat antiquated method is certainly fool proof. I recall using this method almost 10 years ago in the same situation.

    Thanks for your input.

    Bloke

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Alnaibii's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    HP xw4400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    2GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Fire GL V7200
    Monitor:
    HP LP2065
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Bucharest, RO
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i tried that also, and it removed the frame, but the image became unselectable. Is that normal?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alnaibii
    i tried that also, and it removed the frame, but the image became unselectable. Is that normal?
    Yes, that is normal.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by bloke
    Next question.
    Is there a way to "bind" an image similar to binding an xref? Cutting and pasting jpg's doesnt seem to give the same results as using Images. I need distribute this title block to many third parties and I cant expect them to redefine paths of image files etc.
    Any other suggestions as to how to include a graphic in a title block are welcome.

    Regards,

    Bloke
    See http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com/2005/0...er-images.html for more info on this.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts