+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Full Member KevUK's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    63

    Default Degrees Minutes Seconds

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My knowledge in Autocad is minimal, as I am a site setting out engineer.
    My question is: How can I draw a line by using DMS (Whole Circle Bearings) NOT surveyors.

    eg: 100.000 metres @ a bearing of 30 degrees 45 minutes 45 seconds!!

    If I enter it as @100.000<30.7625. There is no problem
    If I enter it as @100.000<30d45'45'' It freezes!!!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,925

    Default

    What is Angle > Type set to in Units? Probably Decimal, right? Change it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Full Member KevUK's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What is Angle > Type set to in Units? Probably Decimal, right? Change it.
    Units are set to DMS, Not decimal!!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,925

    Default

    No need to shout.

    I'm using 2010 it doesn't matter what I set Angle Type to. I can input the angle as a decimal or DMS and it excepts both (without freezing). Not sure why your input freezes things up. When did the problem first occur?

    Have you used any custom LISP routines lately?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Full Member KevUK's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    No need to shout.

    I'm using 2010 it doesn't matter what I set Angle Type to. I can input the angle as a decimal or DMS and it excepts both (without freezing). Not sure why your input freezes things up. When did the problem first occur?

    Have you used any custom LISP routines lately?
    Sorry, did not mean to shout

    Could it be the way I am imputting the angle!

    Example:
    @100.000<30d45'45''
    Exactly as I type it in

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,925

    Default

    I just duplicated what you wrote and had no problem. What is shown below was taken directly from my text screen (F2):

    Command: _line Specify first point:
    Specify next point or [Undo]: @100.000<30d45'45"

    Angle Type was set to Decimal and Precision was set to "0" places yet AutoCAD took the input just as I typed it. Doing a "List" on the line showed the distance as specified but the angle, for obvious reasons, was shown to be 31 as I expect it would. The point of the exercise was to get AutoCAD to freeze on the unexpected input. It did not. Good news for me but it does not explain why you are having a problem.

    Have you had any problem in the past typing in DMS?

    What is the source of the drawing? Did it come from an outside contractor?
    What software was used to create the drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Full Member KevUK's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Start AutoCAD-New Drawing
    Draw a line

    AutoCAD text window:

    Regenerating model.
    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
    Command:
    Command:
    Command: _line Specify first point: 100.000,100.000
    Specify next point or [Undo]: @100.000<30d45'45''
    Point or option keyword required.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,431

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KevUK View Post
    Start AutoCAD-New Drawing
    Draw a line... ...
    Seems to be some information missing in that sequence. What template did you start with or where did you set Units in that sequence?
    Attached Images
    Last edited by JD Mather; 16th Nov 2009 at 08:49 pm.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,537

    Default

    It does not matter what your angle units are set to, AutoCAD will always understand an angle input of 30d45'45".

    But, because your command line says "Point or option keyword required." it does not understand what you are typing. If it did understand, the command line would say "Specify next point or [Undo]".

    Something is amiss and perhaps other minds may find the solution. It is bound to be simple.

  10. #10
    Full Member KevUK's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Seems to be some information missing in that sequence. What template did you start with or where did you set Units in that sequence?
    Create New Drawing

    Use Wizard
    Advanced Setup

    Decimal (Precision: 0.0000)
    Angle-Deg/Min/Sec (Precision: 0d00'00.00'')
    Direction for angle: North
    Orientation for angle: Clockwise
    Area: 420X297

Similar Threads

  1. Converting Degrees, Minutes, Seconds to NE
    By jonosbg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2010, 05:40 pm
  2. degrees and minute to degrees minutes and seconds
    By shekluv in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2008, 09:32 pm
  3. QuickCalc support for degrees, minutes, and seconds
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2007, 03:01 pm
  4. QuickCalc support for degrees, minutes, and seconds
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  5. Entering angles using Degrees & Minutes
    By gcp310 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2004, 03:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts