+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,066

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have a wood wall and i want the wire mix with the wood material, how i can do that if mi diffuse already have an assigned material???

  3. #13
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,066

    Default

    Start with the Vray blend material: http://www.spot3d.com/vray/help/150S...mtl_params.htm and then add your wood texture map and the wireframe material.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    i'm trying but i can`t make the wireframe material visible. I use the wood mat in the base material and de wire as the coat material, the color box is white but the wire don`t come up in the render....

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I can get the Material Editor up, but I do not see those areas to be checked. Is there anywhere else I can find those or am I just applying a wrong Material. Possibly our virsions are different and they are now located in a different area. Screen Shot.jpg
    Attached Images

  6. #16
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,066

    Default

    Sorry but I don't use Studio Max anymore, and the last version I used was 2011. Hopefully someone else will come along with a solution for you.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #17
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    why dont you use it anymore? and what do you use now?
    When all else fails..... CTRL+A, DEL, CTRL+S

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,066

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raudel Solis View Post
    why dont you use it anymore? and what do you use now?
    I don't work in an office anymore. I'm doing freelance work from home now and I can't afford the inflated price tags of Autodesk products. I'm using Modo as my main 3D app.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #19
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    I just checked out MODO by Luxology, it looks good.



    I'm going to graduate from high school soon..I'l have to purchase my own max license.. unless i enroll at a university then i'l get it renewed ^^

    Good luck with your freelancing!
    When all else fails..... CTRL+A, DEL, CTRL+S

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by herdy1212 View Post
    Is it possible to render a scene with only the wireframe visible?

    no lights
    no materials
    no solids

    just purely led bulb the wireframe of the model?

    thanks!
    Where will you use such wireframe model
    Last edited by Carlosperez; 20th Dec 2012 at 04:18 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. 3d car models in wireframe
    By grafix in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2010, 07:20 pm
  2. wireframe to 3d model
    By ltibbs69 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2009, 11:06 pm
  3. wireframe rendering
    By mtlndg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2007, 01:21 am
  4. Help with Wireframe!!!
    By DanielMaid in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2007, 02:05 pm
  5. wireframe to solid?
    By bop in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2003, 11:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts