+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default trim/extend command????help

    What about this case now.
    What i did was that entered the trim command and while it was asking for an option of selecting cutting edges, i pressed enter (meaning select all edges)...



    then i made a fence in the red.

    what will happen now. Results not as expected.???

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,646

    Default

    Tip: hotkey t then enter enter Now trim of edges. give it a try
    USING AUTOCAD 2014 AND INVENTOR 2014, ALIAS 2014 SHOWCASE 2014.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default still having a problem

    there is a difference b/w what i expect and what i actually get??? can it be explained plz...


  4. #4
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,646

    Default

    i just done this and it worked fine, using trim most of the way then just selecting and deleting the rest. You dont have to trim everything can also select and delete.
    (can u not just draw in the missiing lines u self or am i missing the point ere )
    USING AUTOCAD 2014 AND INVENTOR 2014, ALIAS 2014 SHOWCASE 2014.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default

    see...here i am not worried about that i need a certain output, so i need to do a particular way.
    i just want to conceptualize....if i do the way i shown in the pic, what will happen....i think i am not able to conceptualize the meaning of the word cutting edges...coz as i move my continuous fence line from below to upwards....it trims fine....but as i start moving it down.....only certain lines get trimmed.....deleting rest of the lines is ok....but then this won't clear my fundas.....

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Geordie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Brisbane Queensland
    Posts
    49

    Default

    You can't trim the same line twice in the same command

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12

    Default

    yes...i also got the answer to my ques...can't trim the same line in a single comand.............thanx for help anywayz

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale, FL.
    Posts
    265

    Default

    is this like a riddle?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Methuselah's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Methuselah's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP x64
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Methuselah's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    HVAC Designer, BIM Technician
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Revit MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    284

    Default

    So how many posts is this for you today, bloodwig?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    too many

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts