cadman2009 Posted November 26, 2009 Share Posted November 26, 2009 Dear members and other viewers Hello I research About this problem that : Is it Possible that an user in autocad's enviroment use of geodetic and geographical coordinates insread of UTM coordinates ? In other words : Is it Possible that an user in autocad's enviroment use of curvilinear coordinates insread of linear coordinates ? ( latitude and longitude Instead of E , N ) or Should be done at first step coordinates transformations ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wizman Posted November 27, 2009 Share Posted November 27, 2009 For me, it is always an extra step to convert first to UTM not like when you're in Map, civil3d, gis, where you'll just pick the zones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.