+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell
    Posts
    64

    Default $audit-bad-layer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This $AUDIT-BAD-LAYER shows up after I did an audit on an corrupted file. There are objects on this layer that I need to copy to another file. Is it save to copy and paste to another file from this "bad" layer?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    "Is it safe to copy and paste to another file from this "bad" layer?"

    I would suggest that you WBlock out only the entities you're interested in and see what happens when you open the newly created drawing file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    $AUDIT-BAD-LAYER is generally a layer that AutoCAD creates after an audit. It usually contains entities that were previously on layer Defpoints !
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I tried to move all objects from Defpoints to another layer before audit. It still created the "bad" layer.
    Since I can't actually see anything on Defpoints layer even when it is ON and THAW, I just zoom out a lot and select as much space as I can and move everyone I found.
    What else can I do to avoid the "bad" layer from creating when I do an audit?

    Thanks.

    Let me clarify.
    I did an audit before moving anything from Defpoints and found 170 errors. After I moved what I could found on Defpoints (found 31 blocks), I did another audit. Errors dropped to 139 (=170-31). How can I find the other 139 "errors"?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by salmonrose; 1st Dec 2009 at 01:08 am. Reason: Add clarification

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    How do you get rid of this $AUDIT-BAD-LAYER. I audit and purge and it keeps coming back.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,576

    Default

    I would get a copy of Superpurge, you can get rid of anything with it. You can get rid of too much if you are not careful.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    where do I get a copy of superpurge?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,576

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    simply use google and search for superpurge
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Batch Purge & Audit
    By Rhayes in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2009, 04:09 pm
  2. Purge Audit Save
    By skipsophrenic in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2009, 02:14 pm
  3. Standards Audit
    By Dman2900 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2008, 06:15 pm
  4. Audit
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2007, 07:41 pm
  5. Audit not Working???
    By WannaBeCader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2005, 12:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts