+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default OSNAP doesn't find intersection of some lines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm running 2002 and I have a drawing with an array of lines (forms a grid ceiling, actually). With OSNAP on I cannot grab the intersection of these lines, however, it does work on other lines in the drawing, as it usually does. Does anyone know what gives?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member todouble22's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Maine, U.S.A
    Posts
    243

    Default

    maybe they are not intersecting? do you have either the horizontal or vertical lines at an elevation different from the other?
    - todd -

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default

    They definitely intersect. What do you mean by elevation? If you mean the Z dimension, both lines are zero.

  4. #4
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for an exhibit fixture manufacturer.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    727

    Default

    What kind of line is it (i.e. line, polyline, spline, etc)? Have you tried to use the FLATTEN express tool? Sometimes the lines are ever so slightly off that it won't even register as being off. The FLATTEN command should fix that.
    Trying to explain the benefits of SolidWorks to a devout AutoCAD user is like trying to explain evolution to a creationist.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,560

    Default

    Until you find out why the Intersection Object Snap does not work, you could try using the Apparent intersection Object Snap.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Is it because you are using lines which contains dots or dashes; and that the lines are intersecting on the spaces in between the 'continuous' parts of the lines ?
    If this is the case, simply temporarily change their linetype to Continuous (or the LTSCALE) and you should be able to use OSnap Intersect once more.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  7. #7
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    849

    Default

    Sometimes zoom in help

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    38

    Default

    All of the lines are continuous; Zooming in does not help; Apparent intersection object snap works! No idea how to flatten. I guess it's okay now but I just don't understand why it can't pick up these lines where they intersect with eachother but it can pick them up where they intersect with other lines on the drawing. Perhaps were they drawn as arrays and perhaps it has something to do with the way they were set up?

  9. #9
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Is it possible for you post up a sample portion of a drawing containing these ?
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  10. #10
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for an exhibit fixture manufacturer.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    727

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by robnad View Post
    No idea how to flatten.
    Just type the word FLATTEN in your command line. If you have the express tools package loaded it should work without a problem. If you get an "unknown command' message you'll have to install the express tools from your disk.
    Last edited by SuperCAD; 1st Dec 2009 at 04:36 pm.
    Trying to explain the benefits of SolidWorks to a devout AutoCAD user is like trying to explain evolution to a creationist.

Similar Threads

  1. Insert Blocks on intersection lines then break/trim
    By VisDak in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2009, 01:47 am
  2. How to find intersection with extrude?
    By atsay714 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2009, 03:23 am
  3. How to draw lines of intersection?
    By baggiocool in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th May 2008, 12:59 am
  4. Intersection
    By smiles in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2007, 08:26 am
  5. Copying a 3D intersection to 2D???
    By Mattyduk in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2007, 12:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts