+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 62
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Different Dimension Scales On Same Project

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    I am working on a project and i want to make a staircase,
    I want to make a detail of the railing,the overall drawing is in 1:10 scale,but i want the detail to be in 1:5 scale.how can i change the dimension scale for a single object? I have tried putting it to another layer but it didnt work.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,199

    Default

    Change your drawing scale before you dimension.
    DropBox
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    you can also create several dimension styles
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    thnx for the fast replies,i tried creating new dimension style,but it automaticly applies to the whole drawing.

  5. #5
    Super Member ScribbleJ's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ScribbleJ's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.8GHz 2800 Mhz
    RAM:
    12 gig
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    237 GB
    Monitor:
    Main: Dell 2408 Aux: Dell 1703FP
    Discipline
    Civil
    ScribbleJ's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Design Tech for Water / Waste Water Industry.
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Roadway designs, water and waste-water treatment systems and water distribution systems.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Anestakos View Post
    thnx for the fast replies,i tried creating new dimension style,but it automaticly applies to the whole drawing.
    Sounds like your not creating new dim styles but modifying the one that is being used. It is either that or your not making your new style active once you create it.
    Calvin
    Soli Deo Gloria

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    i figured this out,i created a 2nd layer and a 2nd dimension style which i applied only to the layer i wanted while keeping the other locked,just to be sure!
    thanks again!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    182

    Default

    Another is to override dimlfac.
    1. dov
    2. dimlfac
    3 "your scale"
    We learn more by looking for the answer to a question and not finding it than we do from learning the answer itself. ~Lloyd Alexander

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Draw everything in model space at full size. Then switch to your layout. Create the required number of viewports. Apply different scales to different viewports as required. Any other way, given the fact you are using a relatively recent version of AutoCAD, is just a kludge.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    this is a more profecional solution,much appreciated!

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you're talking to me...you're welcomed.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. insert dimension measurment field on dimension line
    By bcastillo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 04:32 am
  2. AutoCAD 2006 - how to make dimension m and cm in one dimension style
    By sokha in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 08:45 am
  3. Drawing scales & viewport scales
    By manhattan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2008, 08:53 pm
  4. Follow linear dimension with continued dimension
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2007, 09:31 pm
  5. Dimension scales
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2006, 10:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts