+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 62
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    AFitchguy07's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    320GB HDD @ 7200
    Monitor:
    19" Dell P190S (2x)
    Discipline
    See details...
    AFitchguy07's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Boilers & heat exchangers.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    not to hijack, but it kinda fits into my issue.

    I'm working with a roofing outline basically and they're quite big like 25' for ex. I have selected dimlinear and tried pulling it out and the numbers are there and the corners are there but they're soo tiny it's quite ridiculous. To the point that it looks like 3 other lines added to my initial line that i am trying to measure.

    I read a lot about adjusting text, but that's not gong to fix my issue as the corners of the dim scale are not showing either.. i can't finish this project until i dim it and it's completely stumping me for about a day.

    any help is appreciated.

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    You're dimensioning in model space aren't you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    AFitchguy07's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    320GB HDD @ 7200
    Monitor:
    19" Dell P190S (2x)
    Discipline
    See details...
    AFitchguy07's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Boilers & heat exchangers.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    112

    Default

    yes...
    idk know the diff in model space and paper space.

  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    I take it then the drawing has been scaled?

    I personally do all my dimensioning now in my layout. I only have to deal with one size for all dimensioning objects. I do not use annotative dimensioning. Do you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    AFitchguy07's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    320GB HDD @ 7200
    Monitor:
    19" Dell P190S (2x)
    Discipline
    See details...
    AFitchguy07's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Boilers & heat exchangers.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I take it then the drawing has been scaled?

    I personally do all my dimensioning now in my layout. I only have to deal with one size for all dimensioning objects. I do not use annotative dimensioning. Do you?
    I played with the two annotate buttons on bottom right (one makes dims change with scale change and other makes dims not change with scale change or something like that) and i played with those. but no luck.. i messed around in ddim settings and no luck.

    i open acad10 and it's defaulted to model tab so i stay there... i draw my stuff and then i try and dimlinear it and POW it's all small.. text and even the lil / mark on the corners (i'm using the architectural style in ddim) so i don' thave the arrows like in standard.. but either way those are all super tiny. unless i scroll in.

    here is what it looks like when i try and dim this line:


  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    Did you happen to make any changes to the dimension style you're using via DimStyle? For instance, did you change the length of arrowheads, or the font style and size, or the offset distance of the extension lines?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    AFitchguy07's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    320GB HDD @ 7200
    Monitor:
    19" Dell P190S (2x)
    Discipline
    See details...
    AFitchguy07's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Boilers & heat exchangers.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you happen to make any changes to the dimension style you're using via DimStyle? For instance, did you change the length of arrowheads, or the font style and size, or the offset distance of the extension lines?
    I updated the previous post with a screenshot for you to see. It's a 25' line and when i dim it, it says 25' on top of the line if i zoom all the way in and same goes for the style design on the corners.

    as for ddim, i went in and changed only text tab settings but nothing affected
    its appearance. This is how it stands now: (which i believe is default)





    *EDIT*
    Do i need to go into paperspace to dim it? because when i go to paper space it's just empty.. i assume i have to create a viewport. From what i understand, a viewport is just the way you view a drawing such as when using a 3d image. But I'm using straight 2d drawing.
    Last edited by AFitchguy07; 9th Dec 2009 at 01:07 pm.

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    Each person has their own way of dimensioning. Do you HAVE to go into paperspace (most people now refer to Layout instead)? No. But you can if you want to. It doesn't make any difference if it is 2D or 3D.

    Yes, a viewport, or more than one viewport, must be created in your layout to see the objects you have drawn back in model space. The recommended procedure is to draw all objects in model space at FULL size. Once you are in your layout and have created the necessary viewport(s) a scale is applied to it. Everything in your layout, such as your titleblock/border and notes should be drawn 1:1.

    You never answered my question regarding how you drew your model space objects. Were they "scaled" (much like one would do on a drafting board) or were they drawn full size?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    AFitchguy07's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    320GB HDD @ 7200
    Monitor:
    19" Dell P190S (2x)
    Discipline
    See details...
    AFitchguy07's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Boilers & heat exchangers.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    112

    Default

    i can't draw in full size as i don't have a 25 foot monitor... so of course it's in scale... all i did was open acad, drew line and entered 25' and hit enter. then double clicked my wheel on mouse and that brought it into full view.

    i didn't touch anything else...

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,357

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by AFitchguy07 View Post
    i can't draw in full size as i don't have a 25 foot monitor... so of course it's in scale... all i did was open acad, drew line and entered 25' and hit enter. then double clicked my wheel on mouse and that brought it into full view.

    i didn't touch anything else...


    Forgive me but that has to be the funniest thing I've read possibly all year. Tell me you weren't being serious when you wrote that. You weren't, right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. insert dimension measurment field on dimension line
    By bcastillo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 04:32 am
  2. AutoCAD 2006 - how to make dimension m and cm in one dimension style
    By sokha in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 08:45 am
  3. Drawing scales & viewport scales
    By manhattan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2008, 08:53 pm
  4. Follow linear dimension with continued dimension
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2007, 09:31 pm
  5. Dimension scales
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2006, 10:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts