+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default CosmoFlow Problem:Part14 is not laying on the boundary between solid and fluid region

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Face<1>@Part14^Assem3-1 is not laying on the boundary between solid and fluid region. how to solve this problem..??

  2. #2
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    you are going to have to give a little more info.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I am having the same error. In SolidWorks Flow Simulation, I am trying to create boundary conditions such that I can run an internal flow analysis. However, when I click on the face of the lid I am trying to set the boundary condition, I come up with the error:

    Face<1>@DESCRIPTION is not laying on the boundary between solid and fluid region.

    I have tried on both sides of the lid as well as ensure I have no leaks in my system. On top of that, i have tried going through fluid subdomains to try and resolve the issue but no success. Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Does your part have multiple chambers in it? When you start the flow simulation there is a button to "view fluid volume". Click that to make sure your fluid volume touches this boundary face. If it does please post a screen shot.

    Which version of SW are you using? Are you using simulation express or full simulation?
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I am using Solidworks Flow Simulation 2009 within Solidworks Premium 2009. I have used this for other assemblies before but this is the first time I have encountered this error.

    My assembly has two flow inlets and outlets which are independant of eachother. I used the fluid volume check but it still comes up as zero and regardless of which lid face I select, I still come up with that error. Also, a weird thing is that Solidworks creates a computational domain around my WHOLE assembly as opposed to the part where I am trying to analyze and I can't seem to figure out why.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    For this analysis can you just use the single part rather than the assembly?
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Unfortunately I cannot. IT is an assembly that comprises of multiple components to create the flow paths that I need. Any insight? I appreciate your time

  8. #8
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    unfortunately no I dont have the full sim package so without a bit of playing im afraid i would just be shooting in the dark. I think your best bet is a quick search through the SW flow simulation forum. Its possible this has been asked and answered before. I know before ive seen issues if there were multiple divided chambers that gave problems. I tried to run a study with a sealed area with an agitator fan as well as a flow path external to this chamber and had a few issues like this come up.

    https://forum.solidworks.com/communi...low_simulation
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for your time. It was the most response I have gotten on this question which seems like a black hole haha

  10. #10
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yeah error messages in SW are a bit of a black hole for responses in general but the Flow package is a very small percentage of users. Are you a member on the SW forum i linked you too? It is all SW users so a greater audience will see your question including lots of people that work for SW.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

Similar Threads

  1. Seeking a CAD drawing of a thermal fluid heater.
    By ReMark in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2014, 12:14 am
  2. how to convert wire frame in to solid region in autocad?
    By dkdhiraj in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th May 2009, 02:52 am
  3. problem in Region
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2009, 10:53 pm
  4. How can I transform this into a solid or region
    By -TJ in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2008, 03:12 pm
  5. vba problem can't create region use"addlwpolyline)
    By clarence_cad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2005, 04:36 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts