+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    729

    Default Batch Plot or other?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Autocad 2007
    For printing my own drawings I use PDFXchange and the PUBLISH command which works well.
    However, sometimes we receive client drawings and I need to print them out to review. If I click PLOT it can't find the printer / plotter because it belongs to the other company. So I have to go through each individual layout and change all the printers to PDFXchange or our hard copy printer.
    Is there a way to PUBLISH and it automatically converts all the layouts to a compatible plotter? It would save me a lot of time.
    I think the best solution would be if I could pick the multiple files in Windows Explorer and hit "print" and it does it automatically. But if I have to do it file by file, but it converts multiple layouts at once, that's still a better method than my current.
    Last edited by qball; 3rd Dec 2009 at 08:05 pm.

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    7

    Default

    A few tips that might help. First, you can drag and drop files from windows explorer into the publish dialog box. You will want to have publish set to layouts only without model tabs. You can then select (highlight) all the drawings like you would in windows explorer and go to the top of the page setup column and select the page set up that works. If you do not have typical page setups that you can use, open one of the drawing you want to plot and set up the plot and save it by using the add button in the page setup area of plot. Save this drawing When you have publish set up as noted before, select import in the publish page setup area and go to the drawing you just saved your page setup in select the one you "added" and if you have all the drawings in publish selected they should all use that setup.

  3. #3
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nice work! I tried it. Thanks, that will help a lot.

Similar Threads

  1. New to Batch Plot
    By mrromeo333 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2009, 02:34 am
  2. Batch Plot
    By bao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2007, 09:58 pm
  3. DWF- BATCH PLOT
    By J-LYLE in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2006, 05:03 pm
  4. Batch Attribute changer & forgiving batch plot program?
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2006, 04:07 pm
  5. plot file locations for batch plot?
    By Kate M in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2003, 09:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts