+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 63
  1. #11
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We use it (all 2 of us here). We don't use dims often, but we do use Multi Leaders and block attributes/labels. Generally works well for us.
    We never add annotation to layouts - only in the model.
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I did not mean to imply the use of annotative scaling in a layout only in model space as it should be. I'm trying to decide if going to annotative scaling has any real benefits for us.

    I was taught the method of dimensioning in a layout when I took my first 3D class at a local community college. Prior to that we drew everything in model space including notes and dimensions and "scaled" the drawing much as one would if drawing on the board. Thus we had to do some math to figure out, for example, what height to use for text so it would plot at the equivalent of 1/8". Many old timers will remember doing this early on with AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Senior Member mrbucket's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mrbucket's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Antec 9Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASRock A780GXE 128M
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom Quad 9950@3.0ghz
    RAM:
    4 Gigs OCZ Dominator@1333, 4 Gigs Flash Mem L3 Cache
    Graphics:
    Radeon 8670 HD 1 gig
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 500 Gig 16 mb Cache
    Monitor:
    22" Sceptre HD
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brick, N.J. USA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    @Remark...
    I use dimscale macros and depending on the amount of detail, it can go very small, but then i can immediately go back to 1/4"=1'-0" for floor plans. In Paperspace I use viewports to scale, and if any revisions are needed, its all ready scaled properly. It just seems much faster than manually doing it.
    My ESC key is worn out.


  4. #14
    Super Member stevsmith's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stevsmith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64bit)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    stevsmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    High Plains Drifter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Largs, Scotland
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    I'll need to get back to you on this subject tomorrow ReMark. I've left work for the day, but,
    I'm pretty sure that you can change the scale of the annotative object within the quick properties menu, (if you have it on) but let me test out the theory tomorrow and I will give you an answer.

    I think also F1 gives you a small demo of this but i could be wrong.
    "The fear of death follows from the fear of life. A man who lives fully is prepared to die at any time"

    SolidWorks | AutoCAD | Creo

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    mrbucket:

    Just what does a typical dimscale macro do? Does it adjust not only the scale but the visibilty of the object (freeze/thaw layer)?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Super Member stevsmith's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stevsmith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64bit)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    stevsmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    High Plains Drifter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Largs, Scotland
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    I just had another thought.

    Are you going to be setting up the annotative text in model or paperspace?
    "The fear of death follows from the fear of life. A man who lives fully is prepared to die at any time"

    SolidWorks | AutoCAD | Creo

  7. #17
    Super Member stevsmith's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stevsmith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64bit)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    stevsmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    High Plains Drifter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Largs, Scotland
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    I found this,

    Quality isn't to good, but the girl explains it pretty well

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r_0vQeZUgz8
    "The fear of death follows from the fear of life. A man who lives fully is prepared to die at any time"

    SolidWorks | AutoCAD | Creo

  8. #18
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    ReMark, you can assign more than one scale to a peice of text, and then have that peice of text show in different viewports at different sizes (i think)

    I'll get some more info together soon for ya.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  9. #19
    Senior Member mrbucket's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mrbucket's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Antec 9Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASRock A780GXE 128M
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom Quad 9950@3.0ghz
    RAM:
    4 Gigs OCZ Dominator@1333, 4 Gigs Flash Mem L3 Cache
    Graphics:
    Radeon 8670 HD 1 gig
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate Barracuda 500 Gig 16 mb Cache
    Monitor:
    22" Sceptre HD
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brick, N.J. USA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    mrbucket:

    Just what does a typical dimscale macro do? Does it adjust not only the scale but the visibilty of the object (freeze/thaw layer)?
    For me, its very basic. It just mainly switches size and style. Now that Im thinking about it, I could create layers for each, or a combination for each size that would include visibility based on layers.
    My ESC key is worn out.


  10. #20
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I place most of my MTEXT in MS using an annotative style. When I dim in MS I use annotative dims, but sometimes dims go in PS. Location depends on use of the drawing in the future, or during the project, etc.

    No one size fits all here, I use things where they make sense for that drawing, project, etc.

    As an example, placing dims on a 3D object in a non-ortho view, dims have to go in MS to show true size without mucking about with scaling to make it work.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. annotative scaling in autocad 2007
    By gazzalp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2009, 03:09 pm
  2. Annotative scaling
    By Geoffers in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2008, 06:48 pm
  3. Annotative scaling of complex linetypes
    By chulse in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2007, 09:23 pm
  4. Annotative Scaling
    By Pineapple in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2007, 01:13 am
  5. 2008 Annotative scaling
    By Cad Sponge in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2007, 08:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts