+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AxisCopy2

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default AxisCopy2

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    you can use this macro to make multiple offset with different distances, you have to enter all distances and then select an entity and specify side to offset

    to install it, paste the 2 files in C partition, use load application command in AutoCAD to load the Lsp file and type "ax" to run it

    Any comments are appreciated

    Thank you
    Mostafa Abdo
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Has anyone here scoped out this macro?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thesniper View Post
    you can use this macro to make multiple offset with different distances, you have to enter all distances and then select an entity and specify side to offset

    to install it, paste the 2 files in C partition, use load application command in AutoCAD to load the Lsp file and type "ax" to run it

    Any comments are appreciated

    Thank you
    Mostafa Abdo
    Mostafa, If you are looking for comments and feedback on this I would recommend that you post the code as just text here, wrap the code in code-tags ( [code] , [\code]) and it will look good anyway.

    It's all about making it easy for the customer to access your code.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    the code for this command is very large about 200 lines, so it is hard to publish it I just want everyone to use it and report me does it work good or have any bugs.

    Thank you in advance

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts