+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Full Member tutt's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tutt's Computer Details
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 CPU 960 @ 3,20 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro FX 580
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    In plain vanilla AutoCAD the following task-based workspaces are already defined in the product:

    2D Drafting & Annotation
    3D Modeling
    AutoCAD Classic

    I'm puzzled as to why Arch 2010 wouldn't be set up the same way unless the default is 3D modeling with no other defined choices. That can't be the case can it?
    Yes, what you describe is what is seen in cadtutors "getting ready for 3d"-video introduction. Where he can change from 2d drafting to 3d modeling, I only have 1 choice which is architectural, and this workspace is not the same as the 3d modeling one.
    Maybe I have to define it myself?
    Or is there any way for someone else to save down his/her 3dmode and send it to me?

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I came across the same issue today and just figured out how to do it by browsing the options tool. For those who are using autocad 2010 architecture and are beginners like myself, this is how you activate the 3d workspace.

    1) Right click anywhere in the command box near the bottom of the screen
    2) Select Options
    3) Click on the profiles tab
    note: you should see three items
    autocad
    autocad arch (imperial)
    autocad arch (metric)
    4) Select autocad (not autocad arch imperial or metric)
    5) Click "Set Current"
    6) Click "ok"

    And voila, you should have the option to switch between the default workspaces as aforementioned in the lower right hand corner of the screen.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie marios's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Thessaloniki, Hellas (Greece)
    Posts
    1

    Default

    thank you VERY MUCH

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwngirl View Post
    I came across the same issue today and just figured out how to do it by browsing the options tool. For those who are using autocad 2010 architecture and are beginners like myself, this is how you activate the 3d workspace.

    1) Right click anywhere in the command box near the bottom of the screen
    2) Select Options
    3) Click on the profiles tab
    note: you should see three items
    autocad
    autocad arch (imperial)
    autocad arch (metric)
    4) Select autocad (not autocad arch imperial or metric)
    5) Click "Set Current"
    6) Click "ok"

    And voila, you should have the option to switch between the default workspaces as aforementioned in the lower right hand corner of the screen.
    thank you very much

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    This has just brought to an end HOURS of frustration...thank you very much!

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwngirl View Post
    I came across the same issue today and just figured out how to do it by browsing the options tool. For those who are using autocad 2010 architecture and are beginners like myself, this is how you activate the 3d workspace.

    1) Right click anywhere in the command box near the bottom of the screen
    2) Select Options
    3) Click on the profiles tab
    note: you should see three items
    autocad
    autocad arch (imperial)
    autocad arch (metric)
    4) Select autocad (not autocad arch imperial or metric)
    5) Click "Set Current"
    6) Click "ok"

    And voila, you should have the option to switch between the default workspaces as aforementioned in the lower right hand corner of the screen.
    I have
    the Autocad LT, i tried what u said there, but i don't have the profiles tab (step nr 3) is there something i can do?

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,290

    Default

    There is no "Profiles" tab in AutoCAD LT only in the full version.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hwngirl View Post
    I came across the same issue today and just figured out how to do it by browsing the options tool. For those who are using autocad 2010 architecture and are beginners like myself, this is how you activate the 3d workspace.

    1) Right click anywhere in the command box near the bottom of the screen
    2) Select Options
    3) Click on the profiles tab
    note: you should see three items
    autocad
    autocad arch (imperial)
    autocad arch (metric)
    4) Select autocad (not autocad arch imperial or metric)
    5) Click "Set Current"
    6) Click "ok"

    And voila, you should have the option to switch between the default workspaces as aforementioned in the lower right hand corner of the screen.

    "Thanks a Million as you have solved a problem in the shortest method. YOUR GREAT"
    Last edited by Tiger; 25th Sep 2012 at 11:17 am.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I am very glad I found this thread with the SOLUTION!

    thank you.

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    does it mean that when i want to open an architecture workspace i have to go back to options>profiles>autocad architecture(global) or (metric), or is there a way i can insert the architecture workspace beside the other workspaces in the autocad profile?

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 3d modeling workspace
    By javierrebelde in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st May 2010, 08:16 am
  2. Layers in 3D Modeling workspace?!?
    By CADTutor in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2009, 07:09 pm
  3. Workspace
    By The Courage Dog in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jun 2009, 05:19 am
  4. 3D workspace
    By robertorres29 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2008, 06:01 pm
  5. Workspace in vba
    By jurgen wuytack in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 05:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts