+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Error while trying to install

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all

    I am trying to install my copy of AutoCad but I am getting a error at setup.
    I have tried googling, and reading other forums, although I cant seem to find anything on this error.

    I have made sure that my NET framework is up to date. I am running XP x32
    I have internet explorer 6.0 with service pack 3 and that is more than enough according to the install requirments PDF.

    "Cannot update system component now. Please reboot machine and try again."

    I have rebooted and tried again, any help?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Welcome to the forums Brett! Where are you posting from?

    Your dilemma is something, thank goodness, I haven't experienced.

    Hopefully ReMark or other forum members will check in and reply tomorrow.
    I do intend to keep an eye on your post. Will be a learning experience for me too.

    Sorry.

    Perhaps you can abort the install. Then open and browse the CD for the install.exe file.
    Launch install from the CD. Be sure to install the XP 32 bit version. I believe both 32 and 64 bit programs are on the installation CD's.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,019

    Default

    Have you installed the required XP service packs? I believe Autocad 2010 requires XP SP2 to be installed.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    "If you try to install AutoCAD (or LT, AutoCAD Architecture, Mechanical, Electrical, etc.) on Windows 7 64-bit, Vista 64 or Windows XP x64, you may get a message saying that your 32-bit AutoCAD is not compatible with this 64-bit operating system.

    Just install the right version of AutoCAD. Make sure you are installing the 64bit version of AutoCAD included on your official installation media (some versions have a separate setup.exe in the x64 folder on the DVD). Most AutoCAD-based CAD products (since 200 are distributed in both 32-bit and 64-bit versions. These 64-bit versions are officially supported in XP x64, Vista 64 (since 200 and Windows 7 (since 2010)."
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi fellas,

    Thanks a lot for the replies.
    I am using XP x32 and I have all the latest service packs.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,770

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The system requirements for 2010 call for Internet Explorer 7 not 6.

    Do you have admin rights?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 09 install on windows Vista Error
    By shift1313 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2010, 06:22 am
  2. AutoCad 2010 Install Error
    By Hypnotic in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 12:31 am
  3. Service Pack Install Error
    By aangle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2009, 12:49 pm
  4. Help: Install Error for AutoCAD 2008 LT
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2008, 03:46 am
  5. LDD 2004 install error
    By alderney in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2006, 06:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts