+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: PDF Underlay

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default PDF Underlay

    Has anyone tried the PDF underlay available on Autocad 2010 LT yet?

    I have downloaded the trial version and found when inserting a PDF underlay, the pan, zoom or general navigation through the drawing is very jumpy. This feature is obviously very power hungry. Does anyoneknow what is the "real" minimum computer spec to run this feature?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,691

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    PDF does buckle the performance. Just something that you'll have to live with for now. The "real" minimum computer specs for anything related to AutoCAD is just get the best for your budget.
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

Similar Threads

  1. scaling pdf underlay to 1:1
    By hookart in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2009, 02:32 pm
  2. google maps/live maps as xref/underlay.
    By OMEGA-ThundeR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 02:45 pm
  3. AutoCADLT 2009 image as underlay
    By CaddyShack in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2008, 06:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts