+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Autocad 2009 Install error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everybody

    I have looked for the solution to this problem on whole net for hours but cannot find a proper and working one . I have an error like that when installing Autocad 2009

    There is not enough space on the disk.

    Failed to copy the following files
    D:\x86\docs
    to
    C:\DOCME~1\myname\LOCALS~1\TEMP\_AIA.tmp


    I have 30 gb free space on my harddisk. I deleted the temp files and tried it again, but nothing changes, i tried it with different users too. Also i tried from two different dvds and its the same...

    I will be very grateful if you can help me with this

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Did you delete all files in the Windows/Temp folder as well?

    When was the last time you defragged the hard drive?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    yes, everything in windows/temp and my users account/local settings /temp too

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Did you shutdown the computer and reboot?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    yes many many times

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well then I think it is time for more drastic measures.

    Put the DVD in the drive but supress Auto install. Next, create a folder called ACADFLAT. Copy the contents of the DVD into this folder. When done find and click on the setup.exe file. If, at any time, you are prompted for the location of any files (during the install) point back to the ACADFLAT folder. The program should install.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 09 install on windows Vista Error
    By shift1313 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2010, 06:22 am
  2. autocad 2009 error
    By 3dsmaxed in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2009, 09:22 pm
  3. Automation error (Error 440) for AutoCAD 2009 VBA
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2009, 06:24 pm
  4. AutoCad 2010 Install Error
    By Hypnotic in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 12:31 am
  5. Help: Install Error for AutoCAD 2008 LT
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2008, 03:46 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts