+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Tool bars

  1. #1
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default Tool bars

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys
    I have just started up my Template for AutoCad 2009 and my drawing
    toolbar has gone missing. Line,arc etc etc. I can't remember how to get it back. I did this about 2 years ago when I started and havn't done it since. Can anybody help it's urgent and there is nobody in today to ask.
    Cheers Dodge.
    PS Keep it simple.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    If you have at least one toolbar showing right-click on it and from the flyout menu select AutoCAD. You'll get a list of the available toolbars.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    If you have at least one toolbar showing right-click on it and from the flyout menu select AutoCAD. You'll get a list of the available toolbars.

    Thanks Remark
    I just managed to do it, I couldn't remember it being that simple.
    I guess I just panicked cos I have a busy day and got to get this job done before 5pm here in Oz.

    Thanks heaps.
    Dodge

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You're welcomed, mate!
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Tool Bars
    By DODGE in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2009, 11:08 am
  2. Missing Menu and Tool Bars
    By repelectric in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th May 2009, 07:57 am
  3. export tool bars from CAD 2004
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2009, 04:33 am
  4. Locking tool bars
    By spursnutter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2008, 09:11 pm
  5. exporting tool bars
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2008, 10:58 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts