+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default "Closed" wipeout, i.e. wipeout alternative – is there any?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone

    I’m not sure how to explain this, so i'll use screenshots.

    If this is what i start with, doors as you can see:

    http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/2537/cad01.jpg

    Continue with adding balustrade:

    http://img141.imageshack.us/img141/1152/cad02.jpg

    And this is the final result that i want, without having to explode my blocks and trim everything.

    http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/1517/cad03.jpg

    Wipeout only works with closed polylines, and it is possible (draw one closed polyline all the way around), but is there any smarter, faster, better way?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Member Pablo Ferral's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    679

    Default

    You could try a solid hatch.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default

    But how to force that solid hatch not to plot, i.e. to "plot" white?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the-trooper View Post
    But how to force that solid hatch not to plot, i.e. to "plot" white?
    Solid hatch is a hatch of the type SOLID, it's just a color, so to get it to plot white, you set it to the color white. And perhaps use the Send to Front command to get it in front of everything else.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  5. #5
    Senior Member TimSpangler's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gettyburg, PA
    Posts
    212

    Default

    If you are using a vertical such as ADT ACA then there is the AECpolygon. that will do just that.
    Timothy Spangler
    --theswamp--

  6. #6
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the-trooper View Post
    But how to force that solid hatch not to plot, i.e. to "plot" white?
    ensure its' colour is set to be 255,255,255
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  7. #7
    Senior Member TimSpangler's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Gettyburg, PA
    Posts
    212

    Default

    If you don't mind mitered corners you can use a region also and raise it slightly. When you plot, plot the viewport hidden and this will give you the same affect
    Timothy Spangler
    --theswamp--

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    ensure its' colour is set to be 255,255,255
    This is it!

    Thanks boys and girls!

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. "move" order works as "copy"
    By DinaMaaty in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 01:13 pm
  3. Looking for "budget" AutoCAD alternative.
    By Amaril in forum Catch All
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2011, 02:49 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  5. "wipeout" command PDF problem
    By Kate_pw in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2009, 04:06 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts