+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell
    Posts
    64

    Default Cannot delete a layer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a layer named "Annotation-text" which I cannot delete. When I tried to delete it, it said:

    The following layers cannot be deleted:
    - Layers 0 and Defpoitns (which isn't in this case)
    - The current layer (I am sure it is not)
    - Layers containing objects (I isolated the "Annotation-text" layer, zoom extented, and selected the "whole sceen" by dragging from right to left, then delete. So I think there is nothing left. Is there another way to check?)
    - Xref-depends layers (My drawing does has a Xref .dwg but that Xref doesn't has a layer named "Annotation-text")

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,256

    Default

    Sometimes a block or object in a different layer may contain something that belongs to the layer you're trying to delete. It's difficult to isolate these. Maybe someone here can enlighten all of us on how to identify what's in an otherwise empty layer.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Geobuilder's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Geobuilder's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Corel(TM) i7 860 @ 2.80GHz 2.80 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)
    Monitor:
    22 "
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Russia, Siberia
    Posts
    211

    Default

    As a variant
    The layer is called "Annotation-text", means contained texts, quite probably that there were empty texts, i.e. a primitive thing the text is, but its text maintenance empty. And to find to (selected) such text simply with a mouse it is impossible, for this purpose it is necessary to take advantage of command QSELECT and to choose all objects on the necessary layer.
    On this site I not only study AutoCAD but I also practice my English. If you find rough grammatical errors in my messages, please inform me with a personal message.

  4. #4
    Senior Member iskalipsi's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    iskalipsi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Office planning. Furniture design. Minor estimate of civil works.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Very nice reply Geobuilder. I cant understand Russian but i can follow through the steps..thanks
    Don't work too hard. Nobody notices anyway.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Tommy78's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tommy78's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Antwerp/Belgium
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Give the command "LAYDEL" a try it's a former expresstool which deletes the layer no matter what.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Geobuilder View Post
    As a variant
    The layer is called "Annotation-text", means contained texts, quite probably that there were empty texts, i.e. a primitive thing the text is, but its text maintenance empty. And to find to (selected) such text simply with a mouse it is impossible, for this purpose it is necessary to take advantage of command QSELECT and to choose all objects on the necessary layer.

    WOW!!! That's handy and you were right about the empty text. Thanks a lot!

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tommy78 View Post
    Give the command "LAYDEL" a try it's a former expresstool which deletes the layer no matter what.
    Didn't try this but I'll keep this in mind as a last resource if all else fail.

  8. #8
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    LAYTRANS translates a layer you want to get rid of onto another layer. That way you don't lose something that might be on the layer you want to delete.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Delete layer using VBA
    By Hmm.. in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 12:20 pm
  2. Delete Layer Error
    By AMB4311 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2008, 02:51 pm
  3. Delete Layer
    By CAD-e-Corner in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th May 2007, 07:10 pm
  4. How do I delete part of layer Name
    By Cymro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2006, 03:44 pm
  5. Delete Layer(s)
    By CADTutor in forum Application Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2004, 08:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts