+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Display Alternate Units

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey NaeKid,

    Could you expand a little more on:
    Finally - if you are more concerned about having both metric and imperial showing on the drawing, go into the dimensions control panel (D<enter> from the command line) and turn on the "alternative units".

    I want to show both feet and meters on some of my dimensions thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    Years ago I started working on projects that were in metric not Imperical like we use in the US. One of the things my co-workers would do was to try and convert the metric stuff to Imperical, which I saw as a complete waste of time. Let's face it. A line that is 4" long is also 101.6 mm long or XX^2 fingernail thicknesses, or 0.003 monkey tails long, or 0.234 banana lengths....

    The point I made to them is it doesn't matter what units you're working in. A line that "is" this long, "is" always this long. To coin a phrase from Bill Clinton, "It all depends on what "is" means."

    Units are units. Think of it in this realm and you'll begin to take more control of your drawings, and especially drawings created by others in different systems.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  3. #3
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    An axe handle and two fists?

    Yes, "It depends on what the meaning of the word is is."
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  4. #4
    Senior Member caddcop's Avatar
    Computer Details
    caddcop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Tower- Dual Screens Windows 8.0 64 Bit
    Monitor:
    Dell and Viewsonic 22' Widescreens
    Discipline
    Civil
    caddcop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Manager - Civil/Survey
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Working with Land Desktop 2009, Civil 3D 2013
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Maryland (DC Suburbs)
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Watch out for US Survey Feet vs International Feet.

    Many states us US Survey feet for their coordinates and converting between meters and the wrong feet can result in discrepancies of 3 or more feet.

    On short distances, it is not significant, but when dealing with actual coordinate locations, which can be in the hundred thousands and millions, the 0.0000006 m difference can become significant.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kipper View Post
    Hey NaeKid,

    Could you expand a little more on:
    Finally - if you are more concerned about having both metric and imperial showing on the drawing, go into the dimensions control panel (D<enter> from the command line) and turn on the "alternative units".

    I want to show both feet and meters on some of my dimensions thanks.
    What is it that is not working for you?

    An alternative way of finding the dimension control panel is simply to hightlight the dimension in question and type PR that brings up the Properties window
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,065

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kipper View Post
    I want to show both feet and meters on some of my dimensions thanks.
    Just open your dimension style manager, command DIMSTYLE, select your dimension style and click "Modify", go to the "Alternate Units" tab and check the "Display Alternate Units" box.

    The Multiplier should default to 25.4 which will convert feet & inches to millimeters, but you can change that if you want the alternate units to display as centimeters or meters.

    Place mm or cm or m in the Suffix box.
    Attached Images
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    thats nice

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    MEP 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    nice nice learned something new in the newb section. thank you Cad64

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions with Alternate units Problem
    By muaddib in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2012, 06:04 pm
  2. Alternate to "?
    By Chazb2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2009, 02:17 pm
  3. Alternate units
    By Enigma in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2009, 05:51 pm
  4. dim alternate units under dim line
    By enemigoman in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 03:44 pm
  5. Lining up Alternate Dimensions
    By Luvrbcs in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 09:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts