+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    gnurob's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Linux: openSUSE 10.3
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    St. John's, Newfoundland
    Posts
    13

    Default Suppressing Boundary Line in Wipeout

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The wipeout command creates a border that plots. I've tried the following with no luck:
    1. using unique color and setting screening to 0 in pen style (no effect)
    2. placing on non-plotting layer (wipeout effect is lost)
    3. wipeout -> frames -> off (wipeout effect lost)
    4. tframes (wipeout effect lost)

    Does Autocad support a feature like imageframe -> 2?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member BearDyugin's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BearDyugin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Corel(TM) i7 860 @ 2.80GHz 2.80 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1)
    Monitor:
    22 "
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Russia, Siberia
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gnurob View Post
    The wipeout command creates a border that plots. I've tried the following with no luck:
    1. using unique color and setting screening to 0 in pen style (no effect)

    Quote Originally Posted by gnurob View Post
    2. placing on non-plotting layer (wipeout effect is lost)

    Quote Originally Posted by gnurob View Post
    3. wipeout -> frames -> off (wipeout effect lost)
    4. tframes (wipeout effect lost)
    I have not found such in Russian 2010, and can have not understood...
    Quote Originally Posted by gnurob View Post
    Does Autocad support a feature like imageframe -> 2?
    Unfortunately - is not present. Is IMAGEFRAME for image, DWFFRAME, PDFFRAME, DGNFRAME for DWF, PDF, DGN substrates XCLIPFRAME for blocks and external references, or FRAME at once for all before listed in 2010. But for Wipeout that was not and has not appeared yet, though simply to clip it it is possible, a command vpclip or clip 2010
    On this site I not only study AutoCAD but I also practice my English. If you find rough grammatical errors in my messages, please inform me with a personal message.

  3. #3
    Super Member Pablo Ferral's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    679

    Default

    Turning the wipeout frames off works for me. Have you checked the draw order?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    yeh, using tframes will turn the wipeout frames on and off.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Environmental
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2

    Default No Plot on for Layer?

    This might be a stretch, but it was my issue: were you accidentally using a layer to draw the wipeout which was set not to plot? I did by mistake. None of the 3 settings made any difference while the wipeout was on that layer.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,501

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ckaravan: Please note that this thread dates back to 2010. I doubt you'll get a reply.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. boundary linetype w/o the line
    By nocturne00 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2009, 02:27 am
  2. Suppressing New Project Dialog box in Autocad
    By santh in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2009, 09:57 pm
  3. Boundary typed at command line where is the menu button
    By CADophobe in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2007, 04:57 pm
  4. Boundary polyline -> Valid Hach Boundary Not Found
    By Jauch-BR in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2007, 02:32 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2006 - Wipeout Ignoring Boundary
    By astrasport in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2005, 04:06 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts