+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Question Freehand Selecting ???

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    __( Insert drum roll ) Hello All, I am a newbie!

    __(now rim shot) ...and boy am I confused!

    __May I ask as to how to "Freehand" select please?

    __....meaning,

    __If I left click and drag it makes a rectangle to my size and "selects" all objects within the rectangle... then I can right click and perhaps MOVE or.... "I" want to be able to draw around only what I want to select, like in Paint Shop Pro, I think it is the Lasso select icon...

    __I have learned that if I type in "SELECT" then type in "WP" I can make a polygon around my items BUT, they are not really selected!
    The cursur changes as well, my arrows point to it...
    Look at the picture I have attached. "Select/WP" does not do anything other then turn the lines into little dashes and if I try to, for instance, MOVE the selected items via select/wp by right click the lines turn back into regular lines, ARGGHH!!! WHAT is my major malfunction?




    Regards,
    Artisan

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,934

    Default

    Welcome to the CADTutor forum.

    Might you be referring to the "Fence" option?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,949

    Default

    At that point of starting the move command type P, enter (P for previous selection set). An easier way is to start the move command, WP, then move.

    Also start Move or Select then type ?, enter, you will be shown all the various methods of crossing polygon, widow polygon, fence, etc.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    At that point of starting the move command type P, enter (P for previous selection set). An easier way is to start the move command, WP, then move.

    Also start Move or Select then type ?, enter, you will be shown all the various methods of crossing polygon, widow polygon, fence, etc.

    OH MAN! I made it work! The only way I seem to be able to do it is

    1- Type "MOVE" hit enter
    2- Type "WP" hit enter
    3- Execute WP and hit enter
    4- Pick a point on my selected items and move the fawkers...FINALLY.

    (Yes fence is part of it but I CAN NOT TYPE "?" after COMMAND SELECT and get things to show up! )

    Thanx rkent...
    Pick the prettiest girl on the board and I will ask here to kiss you!

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    dshowalt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel i7
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia
    Discipline
    Education
    dshowalt's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, USA
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Make sure that your command line is showing at least 3 lines of text.
    after you type move and press enter
    Type ? and then press enter
    all the selection options will appear in the command line box.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dshowalt View Post
    Make sure that your command line is showing at least 3 lines of text.
    after you type move and press enter
    Type ? and then press enter
    all the selection options will appear in the command line box.

    BINGO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Man I love this place already!

    THANK YOU!

Similar Threads

  1. 'Freehand' error warning
    By Wozza in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Nov 2007, 11:43 pm
  2. CAD to Freehand
    By fresh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2007, 05:31 pm
  3. freehand lisp?
    By James in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2007, 06:41 am
  4. Freehand drawing
    By The Autocad Virgin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Feb 2007, 04:12 pm
  5. FreeHand Drawing?
    By CADken in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2006, 04:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts